London.
The Fortune Press, [1951].
First edition.
8vo.
54pp, [2]. With a lithographed frontispiece and four further lithographed plates. Original publisher's cloth-backed blue paper boards, with an impressed reptile-skin pattern, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Armorial bookplate of John Comyn to FEP, with his inked ownership inscription dated 1972 to verso of FFEP. Tipped-in contemporary review to head of FFEP. Light spotting and staining to front endpapers. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35100
London.
William Reeves, [s.d., c.1888]
Nineteenth edition.
8vo.
249, [1], 2pp. Contemporary blind-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, with contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, boards a tad faded. Ticket of James, Stroud to FEP. Contemporary inked gift inscription addressed to 'T. Egerton Lower from Walter Ruegg, March 1891' to FFEP. Spotting and browning to endpapers and blank fly-leaves. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35127
New York.
Peabody and Co., 1832.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 348pp. With an additional engraved title page, engraved portrait frontispiece, and a further 19 further engraved plates. Original publisher's dark green roan-backed green paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, and some toning to boards. Bookplate of Robert J. Hayhurst to FEP; taped-in business card of G. A. Varty of the Lake District Herald to rear ... More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 35212
London.
Printed for Vernor and Hood...and Longman and Rees, 1802.
First edition.
ix, [1], 119pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and a further 11 engraved plates. Modern mottled calf, tooled and lettered in gilt to spine, with contrasting olive-green morocco lettering-piece. Very lightly rubbed. Lightly browned throughout, scattered spotting, with small marginal tear to fore-edge of second blank fly-leaf. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 35129
London.
Greening and Co., Ltd., 1905.
8vo.
288pp. With half-title. Original publisher's cloth, lettered in gilt and black with device in black to upper board. Rubbed, slight loss to sunned spine. Leaves lightly toned/foxed. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to recto of FFEP: 'To R. Barber with fond love from Emmuska Orczy, 1905' and again to half-title, 'With my dear love Emmuska Orczy, May 1905'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 11111
Calcutta.
[H. Hobbs and Co.], 1937.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], iii, [5], 138pp. With a half-title. Original publisher's printed pictorial paper wrappers. Heavily worn, upper wrapper detached, naive tape repair to spine. Very light spotting and staining throughout. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35105
London.
Champan & Hall, Ld., 1899.
Gadshill Edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. With half-titles, an additional engraved title page to Vol.I, engraved frontispieces to each volume, and 40 further engraved plates. Modern gilt-tooled burgundy half-morocco, red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed and marked, with a touch of surface wear to upper board of Vol.I. Browning to edges of endpapers, very occasional light spotting throughout. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 35054
London.
The Crown Perfumery Company, 1876.
First edition.
Quarto.
vi, 117pp, [3]. With half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's burgundy cloth, richly decorated in gilt to upper board, with the blind-stamped supralibros of the Prince of Wales to lower board. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35098
New-York.
C. H. Webb, Publisher, 1870.
8vo.
198pp. Original publisher's gilt-stamped purple cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Rubbed, marked, and sunned, chipping to head and foot of spine. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 27978
London.
Printed for B. Bragg, 1707.
First edition.
8vo.
xxxii, 544pp. With half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf. Rubbed and marked, with wear to extremities, staining and scoring to boards. Armorial bookplate of John Seale to FEP. Leaves lightly browned, light scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33916
London.
Printed for T. N. Longman, 1793.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], 70pp, [2]. ESTC T112295.
[Bound with:] [BURGOYNE, John]. The heiress. A comedy in five acts... London. Printed for J. Debrett, 1786. Third edition. [2], 112pp. Without half-title. Initial two leaves shaved, without loss of text. ESTC T36081.
[And:] [GUILBERT DE PIXÉRÉCOURT, René Charles]. The wife with two husbands: a tragi-comedy, in three acts. Translated from the french by miss gunning... London. Printed [by Bye ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34856
[Bound with:] [BURGOYNE, John]. The heiress. A comedy in five acts... London. Printed for J. Debrett, 1786. Third edition. [2], 112pp. Without half-title. Initial two leaves shaved, without loss of text. ESTC T36081.
[And:] [GUILBERT DE PIXÉRÉCOURT, René Charles]. The wife with two husbands: a tragi-comedy, in three acts. Translated from the french by miss gunning... London. Printed [by Bye ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34856
[Malta].
[Printed at the Government Press], [1839].
Quarto.
70pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, later rebacked. Boards rubbed. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32487
London.
Elkin Matthews, 1897.
First edition.
8vo.
8vo. xliii, 198pp. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary dark green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Leaves lightly browned, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34582
London.
William Heinemann, 1898.
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, 281pp. With half-title; title page in red and black. Original publisher's gilt-stamped navy cloth. Lightly rubbed and marked, bumping to corners, light surface wear to extremities. Browning to initial leaves, very occasional light spotting and scuffing. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34703
London.
William Heinemann, 1897.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 271pp, [7]. With both terminal and initial leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's decorative three-tone cloth boards. Rubbed and marked, with scuffing to boards, spine toned, and light surface wear to edges and corners. Later inked ownership inscription to FEP. Endpapers browned, lower hinge exposed. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35057
London.
Printed for J. Tonson, 1731.
8vo.
In two volumes. [2], 260pp; [4], 260pp. With an engraved frontispiece to Vol. I. Contemporary blind-stamped, gilt-ruled calf. Rubbed and marked, with scuffing and scoring to boards, wear to extremities, upper joints of both volumes starting. Leaves lightly browned, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 85.00
Antiquates Ref. 35053
London.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1889.
First edition.
8vo.
94pp, [2]. With an engraved half-title and engraved frontispiece. Original publisher's printed two-tone paper boards, title printed to spine, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed, with toning to boards, chipping to edges, spine heavily dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Harold Addleshaw, Xmas 1889, to head of FFEP. Endpapers browned, spotting to initial leaves. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34546
London.
T. Fisher Unwin, 1891.
Second edition.
8vo.
91pp, [1]. With an engraved half-title, photogravure portrait frontispiece, and one further engraved plate. Original publisher's printed two-tone paper boards, title printed to spine, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed, with toning to boards, spine heavily dulled. Private library blind-stamp of Palmer & Howe, Manchester to head of FFEP. Endpapers browned, spotting to initial leaves. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34545
London.
George Routledge and Sons, [1876].
8vo.
288pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, contrasting gilt- tooled red and green morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and marked, scoring to boards, light wear to edges. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 33733
London.
John Murray, 1815.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, [2], 299pp, [1]. Finely bound in contemporary gilt-decorated straight-grain burgundy morocco. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Leaves lightly browned, very light scattered spotting, More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34643
