London.
Methuen & Co. Ltd., [1922].
First edition.
8vo.
xiv, [2], 117pp, [1]. With half-title. Original publisher's cloth-backed green paper boards, printed paper lettering-pieces to spine and upper board. Endpapers browned, light scattered spotting. Externally a fine copy. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34702
London.
William Heinemann, 1911.
First edition.
Quarto.
ix, [1], 181pp, [2]. With half-title, an initial leaf of publisher's advertisements, an engraved half-title, a chromolithograph frontispiece and 29 further tipped-in chromolithograph plates by Arthur Rackham. Original publisher's gilt-decorated tan buckram, blind-stamped to lower board. Rubbed and marked, spine sunned, with mottling to boards. Newspaper clipping and telegram regarding the presentation of the Sir John Lubbock Memorial Prize pasted to first blank fly-leaf. Scattered ... More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34633
[Newcastle-on-Tyne].
[J.W. Swanston, Army Printer], [1886].
First edition.
8vo.
xlvii, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled tan-sheep, lettered in gilt to upper board. Lightly rubbed and marked, with spotting and staining to boards. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 33805
London.
Printed for W. Flexney et al., 1763.
First edition.
[4], 19pp, [1]. With half-title.
[Bound with:] [CHURCHILL, Charles]. The times. A poem. London. Printed for the author; and Sold by J. Coote, 1764. First edition. 33pp, [1]. Manuscript inscription of the author's name above imprint to title.
Quarto. Contemporary? half calf, marbled boards, tooled and lettered in gilt to spine. Heavily rubbed, with surface wear to spine and extremities, small losses to head and ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34792
[Bound with:] [CHURCHILL, Charles]. The times. A poem. London. Printed for the author; and Sold by J. Coote, 1764. First edition. 33pp, [1]. Manuscript inscription of the author's name above imprint to title.
Quarto. Contemporary? half calf, marbled boards, tooled and lettered in gilt to spine. Heavily rubbed, with surface wear to spine and extremities, small losses to head and ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34792
London.
Longmans, Green, and Co., 1893.
Second edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 161pp, [1]. With half-title and an engraved frontispiece. Unopened in contemporary vellum-backed blue paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, with bumping to corners; spine dulled. Browning to endpapers, very occasional light spotting and marking. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34585
London.
Printed for the Author by Thomas Davison, 1815.
First edition.
8vo.
72pp. With a half-title. Finely bound in contemporary blind-stamped, gilt-tooled navy calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed, marked, and sunned. Armorial bookplate of the Bridehead estate, Dorset, to FEP, very occasional spotting. Presentation copy, inked inscription to half-title: 'Robert Williams Esquire. From the author'. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 34516
London.
Jarrold and Sons, [s.d., c. 1850]
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 56pp. With original burgundy front wrapper bound in. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in later gilt-tooled, blind-ruled red half-calf, contrasting burgundy morocco lettering-pieces to spine. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Armorial bookplate of Douglas Peter Crossman to FEP. Inked ownership inscription to verso of original front wrapper, reading 'William Goodall, May 20th, 1856. Given to him by George ... More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 34492
York.
Printed by A. Ward, 1774.
Fourth edition.
8vo.
[4], 294pp, [2]. With a terminal contents leaf. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Marbled endpapers. Rubbed and marked, joints split, loss to head of spine. Bookplate of John Trevenen, Rosemarne to FEP, with his inked ownership inscription, addressed 'Trin. Coll. Cambridge', to head of verso of FFEP. Leaves lightly browned, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34145
London.
Longmans, Green & Co., 1924.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 70pp, [2]. With numerous in-text woodcut illustrations. Original publisher's cloth-reinforced? green paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, very slight loss to foot of spine. A presentation copy, inscribed from the author (and illustrator) to FFEP: 'R. J. Forles? from L.&M. Pilkington'. Scattered spotting, particularly to endpapers. More >
£ 65.00
Antiquates Ref. 34586
Philadelphia.
Printed only for subscribers by George Barrie and Son. [s.d., c. 1898]
Limited edition.
8vo.
Limited edition of 1000 copies, of which this is copy No. 509. In two volumes. [6], 353pp, [1]; [6], 355pp, [1]. Titles in red and black. With half-titles, an engraved frontispiece to each volume and eight further engraved plates by Frédéric-Emile Jeannin. Later navy half-morocco, richly gilt-tooled, with red morocco onlays in fleur-de-lis pattern to spine compartments; blue cloth boards. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Very lightly ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34761
London.
"Review of Review's" Office, [s.d., c.1900]
8vo.
60pp, iv. With a terminal catalogue of advertisements. Original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Leaves lightly browned. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34707
Oxford.
Clarendon Press, 1904.
Ninth impression.
8vo.
xii, 1084pp. With half-title. Attractively bound in contemporary gilt- tooled half-vellum, contrasting olive green morocco lettering-piece, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Very lightly rubbed. Armorial bookplate of Lt.-Col. John Trevor Spencer to FEP, with his inked gift inscription to his daughter, Lillian Mary Latina Spencer, from 'her affect. father', to verso of FFEP. Additional manuscript number to head of FFEP. Light scattered spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 28871
London.
Bradbury & Evans, 1858.
First edition, first issue.
16mo.
[2], 121pp, [3]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary dark green half-morocco, tooled in gilt and black, marbled paper boards, T.E.G. Original publisher's green pictorial wrappers bound in. Lightly rubbed, spine sunned. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 30819
London.
Printed, for the proprietor, by T. Bensley, 1823.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], 56pp. With half-title, engraved frontispiece and 24 further engraved plates. Contemporary richly gilt-tooled, blind-ruled burgundy morocco, A.E.G. Wear to joints and extremities, foot of upper joint starting, spine a trifle sunned. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Eliz. Humphrey, dated 26th August 1829, to FFEP. Leaves lightly browned, light scattered spotting and staining throughout. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34669
Lugd. Bat. [i.e. Leiden].
Ex officina Francisci Hackii, 1659.
8vo.
[28], 637pp, [19]. With an engraved title page. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. Rubbed, joints starting, slight loss to head and foot of spine. Early ownership inscriptions to FEP, scattered spotting. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 19405
London.
Elkin Mathews, 1909.
Quarto.
[60pp]. With half-title. Contemporary gilt-ruled vellum, lettered in gilt to spine. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Bookplate of A. A. Piggot to FEP, with inked ownership inscription of the same dated 1910 to first blank fly-leaf. Spotting to endpapers and initial leaves. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 29895
Oxford.
Printed by W. Baxter, For J. Parker; and C. and J. Rivington, 1827.
First edition.
12mo.
xii, 201, [1]; viii, 200pp, [2]. With half-titles to each volume and a terminal errata leaf to Vol II. Uncut in original publisher's paper boards (blue for Vol. I, brown for Vol II), expertly rebacked to style in contrasting paper. Some marking to boards, loss to extremities. With an entire A.L.S. from the author to 'The Revd. F. Kilvert, Claverton Lodge, Bath', loosely inserted, spotted, ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 18023
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d.]
Quarto.
Manuscript on paper. 62pp, [78]. Handsomely bound in Regency diced calf. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed to spine and extremities, joints just starting. Ink inscription of Mrs J. Ram and newspaper clipping of two stanzas by Lord Byron to verso of FFEP. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 13126
London.
Stereotyped and printed by A. Wilson, for Taylor and Hessey, 1809.
Stereotype edition.
8vo.
323pp, [1]. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Finely bound in contemporary green calf, stamped in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers and edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine lightly dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to recto of first blank fly-leaf. Scattered spotting and browning. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34759
London.
John Murray, 1822.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], xxvii, 232pp. With half-title, a lithograph portrait frontispiece of the translator, and two further engraved plates: a portrait vignette depicting Niccolo Forteguerri, and an illustration of the poem's hero and heroine. Contemporary gilt- tooled burgundy calf, contrasting brown morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, with some surface loss to edges, spine sunned. Light spotting to frontispiece, otherwise internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inked inscription ... More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34023
