Antiquates Limited - Logo

Literature

DIXON, W[illiam] Macneile. The edinburgh book of scottish verse 1300-1900. London. Meiklejohn and Holden, 1910. First edition. 8vo. xx, 938pp, [2]. With a half-title. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary gilt-ruled red morocco, red and green morocco thistle onlays to upper board and within spine compartments. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Very lightly rubbed and marked. Armorial bookplate (signed W.P.B. 1909) to FEP. Internally clean & crisp; overall a fine copy. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34514
DOUGHTY, Charles M. The Dawn in Britain. London. Duckworth & Co., 1906. First edition. 8vo. In six volumes. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed and marked. Very occasional light spotting. Inked ownership inscription of printmaker and draughtsman Muirhead Bone (1876-1953) to FFEP of Vol. I, pencil portrait sketch of Doughty pasted to FEP. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 29678
WELLS, H. G.. The Invisible Man: A Grotesque Romance. London. C. Arthur Pearson, 1897. First edition, first impression. 8vo. viii, 245pp, [3]. First page numbered '2'. With a half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's pictorial red cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Hinges starting, early ink-stamp of M. C. Aston to head of half-title, leaves lightly toned. More > £ 1,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 31501
VOLTAIRE. Romances, tales, and smaller pieces. London. Printed for P. Dodsley, 1794. 8vo. In two volumes. [2], 340; [2], 341pp, [1]. Contemporary sheep boards, recently rebacked. Boards rubbed. Armorial bookplates of J. T. Abbott, Abbeville, Darlington to FEPs, early ownership inscriptions of Wilson Beckett, Heighington and later gift inscriptions to front blank fly- leaves. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34601
AIKIN, J[ohn]. AIKEN, A[nna]. L[aetitia].. Miscellaneous pieces, in prose. London. Printed for J. Johnson, 1775. Second edition. 8vo. [4], 219pp, [1]. Handsomely bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed, spine lightly sunned. Armorial bookplate of Lavington House to FEP, later shelf-label of Wilberforce Library, Backsettown to recto of FFEP. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27019
HOOD, Thomas. Poems of wit and humour. London. E. Moxon, Son, & Co., [1870]. Eighteenth edition. 8vo. viii, 282pp. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in contemporary gilt-decorated green morocco. Marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles, A.E.G. Bookplate of Bernard Lord Coleridge to verso of FFEP. Scattered spotting, particularly to title. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 26033
HOOD, Thomas. Poems by thomas hood. London. E. Moxon, Son, & Co., 1869. Twenty-Second edition. 8vo. viii, 282pp. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece. Finely bound by Zaehnsdorf (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in contemporary gilt- decorated green morocco, A.E.G., marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. Bookplate of Bernard Lord Coleridge to front blank fly-leaf. Frontispiece browned, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 26032
ANSTEY, F.. Baboo jabberjee b.a.. London. J. M. Dent & Co. , 1897. Second edition. 8vo. xvi, 272pp. With half-title, an engraved frontispiece and 28 further engraved plates. Original publisher's gilt-decorated blue cloth. Rubbed and marked, with bumping to corners, wax-staining to spine and upper board, chipping to head and foot of spine, and light wear to extremities. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34919
[COBB, James]. The strangers at home; a Comic Opera, In Three Acts: As performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury Lane.. London. Printed for Harrison & Co., 1786. Second edition. 80pp. With an engraved title page. ESTC T55507.

[Bound with:] [MURPHY, Arthur]. The way to keep him: a comedy. Performed at the Theatre Royal in Drury-Lane. London. Printed for T. Cadell, 1787. vi, 121pp, [2]. ESTC T45419.

[And:] The first floor; a farce. In two acts. As it is now acting At the Theatre Royal in drury lane. London. Printed for C. Dilly, 1787. 54pp. ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34342
HERAUD, John Abraham. The legend of st loy; with other poems.. London. Baldwin, Cradock, and Joy, 1825. Second edition. With additions.. 8vo. xiii, 230pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Uncut in original publisher's two-tone blue paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Worn and marked, with substantial loss to spine and lettering-piece, boards detached.Ownership inscription of J. T. Coleridge to FFEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'J.T. Coleridge ESq., with the author's best regards'. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 26068
ARMSTRONG, John. Miscellanies. London. Printed for T. Cadell, 1770. First edition. 8vo. v, [1], 216pp; iv, 279pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and marked, small loss to head of each spine. Manuscript shelf-marks to both FEPs. Armorial bookplate of James Street to FEP of vol. I, with his inked ownership inscription of to head of p.5, vol.Il. Endpapers browned, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34144
BROWN, Rowland. Songs of early spring. London. W. Kent and Co., 1858. First edition. 8vo. xiii, [1], 208, [2], 40pp. With half-title and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Bound with an extensive publisher's catalogue to rear. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind, and lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed, spine slightly dulled. Very occasional light spotting. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34705
FITZGERALD, Edward. Rubáiyát of Omar Khayyám : The First and Fourth Renderings in English Verse. London. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd., [1930]. Limited edition. Quarto. Limited edition of 750 copies for England, and 500 copies for the United States, of which this is number 529 of the England issue, signed by the illustrator. 171pp, [4]. With an engraved half-title and title page within decorative border. Illustrated by Willy Pogány, with an engraved frontispiece, 13 further chromolithograph plates, two decorative engraved sub- title pages, and numerous in-text illustrations. Uncut in original ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 29894
WORDSWORTH, William. The white doe of rylstone; or the fate of the nortons. A poem.. London. Longman, Hurst, et al., 1815. First edition. Quarto. xi, [1], 162pp. With half-title and an engraved landscape frontispiece. Original publisher's buff paper boards, recently rebacked, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Rubbed and marked, with light surface wear to joints. Ink-stamp of Wheelwright to FEP. Light scattered spotting, browning to title. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 30336
KIPLING, Rudyard. Just So Stories For Little Children. London. Macmillan and Co., 1902. First edition, second issue. Quarto. [7], 249pp, [2]. With half-title and 22 engraved plates by the author. Original publisher's decorated red cloth boards. Rubbed and marked, with spine dulled and chipped, some soiling to boards, corners bumped. Light browning and soiling to endpapers. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34790
BARNES, The Rev. William. A selection from unpublished poems. Dorchester. Published at the school, Winterborne Monkton, 1870. First edition. 8vo. 24 leaves, 48pp. With a pasted-in photographic portrait frontispiece of the author and engraved title page. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue paper wrappers. Rubbed and marked, with spotting to wrappers, heavy loss to spine, Heavy spotting to initial leaves, scattered spotting to text. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34616
[SHENSTONE, William]. The judgment of hercules, a poem. London. Printed for R. Dodsley, 1741. Second edition. 8vo. 35pp, [1]. Without half-title or terminal advertisement leaf. Stitched in modern marbled paper wrappers, lightly rubbed. Assorted manuscript annotations throughout, with some obstruction to text on p.11; inscription to foot of terminal leaf reads 'A Contempt of Strong Allurements'. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34149
COLLINS, William. The poetical works of william collins. London. William Pickering, 1830. The Aldine Edition. 8vo. [2], 150pp. With half-title and engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary blind-ruled burgundy morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Near-contemporary gift inscription to verso of FFEP. Lamp damp-staining to frontispiece. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34708