Antiquates Limited - Logo

Literature

CAMPBELL, Thomas. The pleasures of hope: with other poems. London. Printed for the author, by T. Bensley, 1803. Seventh edition, corrected and enlarged. Quarto. xi, [1], 131pp. With half-title, an engraved frontispiece, and one further engraved plate. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, surface loss to boards, upper joint starting, lettering-piece partially detached. Armorial bookplate of the Cranstoun Clan of Corehouse to FEP. Staining to edges of endpapers, occasional light scattered spotting.


is this rebacked? More >
£ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34021
PATER, Walter. Marius the epicurean . London. Macmillan and Co., 1885. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. [8], 260pp; [8], 246pp, [2]. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, bumping to head and foot of spines. Endpapers browned, very occasional light scattered spotting. More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 34025
[SURTEES, Robert Smith]. "Ask mamma;" or, the richest commoner in england. London. Bradbury, Evans, and Co., [1858]. First edition in book form. 8vo. x, [2], 412pp. With a hand-coloured engraved frontispiece, a further 12 hand-coloured engraved plates, and 69 woodcut illustrations in text by John Leech. Bound by New of Eton in contemporary brown half-morocco, marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed. Book-label of A. A. Somerville to FEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 26632
TENNYSON, Alfred. Ode on the death of the duke of wellington. London. Edward Moxon, 1852. First edition. 8vo. 16pp. With a half-title. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers. Lightly rubbed and marked, some chipping/tearing to spine and upper wrapper. Contemporary inked ownership inscription to half- title. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34031
COTTON, Charles. Virgil travestie . London. Gilbert and Reed, 1807. Fourteenth edition. 8vo. 122pp. With an engraved frontispiece and three further terminal engraved plates. Uncut in original publisher's two-tone paper boards, title in manuscript to spine. Rubbed and marked, with small loss to head and significant loss to foot of spine. Book-label of George Lualle (?) to FEP. Light scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34043
WATSON, William. Wordsworth's grave And other Poems. London. T. Fisher Unwin, 1890. First edition. 8vo. 76pp. With engraved half-title and a photographic landscape frontispiece. Original publisher's printed two-tone paper boards, title printed to spine, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed, with chipping to edges, spine heavily dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Harold Addleshaw, March 30th, 1890 to FFEP. Endpapers browned, spotting to edges. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34584
SHAKESPEARE, William. The works of william shakespeare. Cambridge and London. Macmillan and Co., 1864. 8vo. viii, 1079pp, [1]. Finely bound by MacLehose of Glasgow (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine slightly dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of David Stanley William Ogilvy, 11th Earl of Airlie, dated October 1866, to front blank fly-leaf. Light spotting and browning to initial and terminal leaves. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34758
TENNYSON, Alfred. Idylls of the king. London. Henry S. King and Co., 1876. 8vo. viii, [2], 405pp, [1]. With a half-title. Finely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, with light scuffing to boards. Light spotting to initial and terminal leaves. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34757
[BALLADS OF AYRSHIRE]. The ballads and songs of ayrshire, illustrated with sketches, historical, traditional, narrative and biographical.. Ayr. Published for the editor by John Dick, 1846. First edition. 8vo. 120pp. With original publisher's printed yellow front-wrapper bound in. Nineteenth century yellow cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed and marked, spine dulled, light surface wear to corners. Inked ownership inscription to FEP. Paper repairs to wrapper, light scattered marginal spotting. More > £ 95.00 Antiquates Ref. 34789
AUSTEN, Jane. Sense and sensibility: a novel. London. Richard Bentley, 1846. 8vo. [3], vi-xv, [1], 331pp, [1]. Without half-title. With an engraved frontispiece.

[Uniformly bound with:] AUSTEN, Janes. Emma: a novel. London. Richard Bentley, 1849. 8vo. [2], 435pp, [1]. Without half-title. with an engraved frontispiece.

[And:] AUSTEN, Jane. Mansfield park: a novel. London. Richard Bentley, 1847. 8vo. [2], 424pp. Without half-title, with an engraved frontispiece.

[And:] AUSTEN, Jane. Northanger abbey. A novel; Persuasion. London. Richard Bentley, 1848. ... More >
£ 6,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34766
WAGNER, Richard. The rhinegold and the valkyrie. . London. William Heinemann, 1910. First edition. Quarto. ix, [1], 159pp, [1]. With half-title and 34 chromolithograph plates by Arthur Rackham. Finely bound by Weitz-Coleman of New York (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in modern black calf, richly gilt-tooled, with contrasting red calf lettering-pieces and thematic devices to spine. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed. Spotting to initial leaves, light browning throughout. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 34744
CARRINGTON, N[oel] T[homas]. Dartmoor: a Descriptive Poem. London. Published by Hatchard and Son, 1826. First edition. 8vo. cv, [3], 204pp, [8]. With an engraved frontispiece, a further 11 engraved plates, a list of subscriber's, and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in original publisher's red paper-backed marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Heavily rubbed, spine worn, lower board detached, corners bumped. Recent book-label of J. O. Edwards to FEP, near contemporary inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP, some ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 32416
[DRINKWATER, John]. [An archive of material relating to Drinkwater's 1918 play Abraham Lincoln]. London. FINDON, B. W. [editor]. The Play Pictorial: No. 234, Vol. XXXIX: "Abraham Lincoln". [London]. [Greening & Co.], [1921]. [1], 42-60pp. Later green cloth, lettered in gilt. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers bound in. Extremities lightly rubbed and marked. Leaves damp-stained, occasional chipping to margins. Eight reproduction photographs of Lincoln pasted to front and rear endpapers.

[Together with:] [DRINKWATER, John]. [PARKER, Lewis N. [translator]]. [A typescript Italian ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 22686
TROLLOPE, Anthony. Phineas redux. London. Chapman and Hall, 1874. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. vi, [2], 339pp, [1]; vi, [2], 329pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume and 22 further engraved plates. Original publisher's blue cloth boards, later rebacked with original spines laid down, decorated in gilt and blind and lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed and marked, with some surface wear to edges, small split to foot of upper joint of vol i, ... More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34452
GOLDSMITH, Oliver. The poetical works of oliver goldsmith, with a sketch of the author's life; including original anecdotes, communicated by the Rev. john evans, a.m.. Albion Press. Printed by and for James Cundee, 1806. Second edition. 8vo. 160pp. With a mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary richly gilt-tooled red straight-grain morocco, with decorative devices to spine. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with light surface wear to joints, spine dulled. Manuscript gift inscription to rear blank fly-leaf, addressed to 'John Francis Thomas' from the Reverend 'Evelyn Falkner, as a reward of merit', 1806. Small manuscript mark to verso of title. Light ... More > £ 95.00 Antiquates Ref. 34605
MELI, Giovanni. Poesie siciliane di giovanni meli. Palermo. Stamperia de Francesco Nocera, 1846. Sesta edizione Siciliana. 8vo. [6], 637 [i.e. 638]pp, [4]. Printed in double columns. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, green embossed cloth boards.Extremities rubbed and a trifle marked. Armorial bookplate of Thomas Gaisford to FEP, frontispiece dampstained, occasional marginal loss, lower corner of one leaf torn away but present, very occasional ink-stains. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 33167
[PINDAR, Peter, i.e. WOLCOTT, John]. A poetical, supplicating, modest, and affecting epistle to those literary colossuses, the reviewers. London. Printed for the Author, and sold by R. Baldwin, 1778. First edition. [2], 8pp. ESTC T174481.

[Bound with:] PINDAR, Peter. Lyric odes to the royal academicians, for M,DCC,LXXXII. London. Printed for G. Kearsley, 1787. Eighth edition, enlarged. 36pp. ESTC N3345.

[And:] PINDAR, Peter. More lyric odes to the royal academicians...and to the laureat to the academy. London. Printed for J. Kearsley. 1789. Fifth edition. [2], 5-35pp, [1]. Without half-title. ESTC T41415.

[And:] PINDAR, Peter. Lyric odes for ... More >
£ 350.00 Antiquates Ref. 11756