[London].
The Art-Union of London, 1848.
Quarto.
[64]pp. With 30 engraved plates. Handsomely bound by Cuff brothers of Preston in contemporary dark green morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, A.E.G. Rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Marbled endpapers, gilt, dentelles, binder's ticket to FEP, fosed. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 32514
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1883.
First edition.
8vo.
ix, 181pp, [3]. With an initial leaf of publisher's advertisements, half-title and a terminal leaf of meter explanations for three poems. Contemporary navy paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, with chipping to head and foot of spine. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of H.P. Addleshaw, Sept. 2nd 1889, to half-title. Small manuscript addition to terminal leaf of meter notation. Spotting to ... More >
£ 65.00
Antiquates Ref. 34539
London.
Elkin Mathews and John Lane, 1893.
Second edition.
8vo.
ix, [3], 72pp, [4]. With half-title. Uncut in original publisher's olive green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. Lightly rubbed, with boards and spine toned, edges singed. Inked ownership inscription of Harold Addleshaw to FFEP. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34540
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1892.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 155pp. With half-title. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Inked ownership inscription of H. P. Addleshaw to head of half-title. Browning to endpapers, occasional light scuffing. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34541
London.
Printed for J. Almon, 1764.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 21pp, [1]. With half-title. Later grey paper wrappers. Endpapers and edges browned, very light occasional scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 22794
London.
"Nassau Steam Press," Limited, 1892.
8vo.
69pp. With half-title. Original publisher's blue printed paper wrappers, all edges red. Very light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34143
London.
Printed at the "Nassau Steam Press", 1889.
8vo.
72pp. With half-title. Original publisher's blue printed paper wrappers, all edges red. Wax-stain to head of upper wrapper. Very light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34141
London.
Printed for H. D. Symonds, 1792.
Unofficial third edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. [16],188p; [28], 186pp; [16], 210pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards. Heavily rubbed and marked, with surface loss to boards, splitting to joints of vols. II and III, joints on vol. I starting, losses to head and foot of spine on vol. II and III. Two modern bookseller's descriptions pasted to head of FEP. Inked ownership inscription of Cornelius Paine to FFEP. Light ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29114
Edinburgh.
Privately printed, 1885.
Limited edition.
8vo.
Two volumes bound as one. 62; 73pp, [1]. Title pages in red and black. With half-titles. Contemporary gilt-tooled brown half-morocco, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, with some surface loss to head of spine and lower board. Book-label of G.F.J. Elliot to FEP. Spotting to blank fly-leaves. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 34542
Edinburgh.
1824, 1824.
Second edition.
8vo.
370pp. Without half-title. With an engraved frontispiece. Finely bound in blind-stamped, richly gilt-tooled contemporary calf. Gilt dentelles, marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed and marked, with slight surface wear to joints. Browning to initial leaves, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34439
London.
Virtue & Co., 1869.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. vi, [2], 320pp; vi, [2], 328pp. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume and 18 further engraved plates by Pre-Raphaelite founder J. E. Millais. Later gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Rubbed and marked, with patches of surface wear to spine and edges, boards lightly stained. Armorial bookplates of Richard Greville Verney to FEP of each volume. Scattered spotting, particularly to ... More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34451
London.
Richard Bentley and Son, 1886.
First edition in English.
8vo.
In two volumes. xliv, 289, [1]; [2], 291pp, [1]. Titles printed in red and black. Contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 32393
London.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1822.
First edition.
8vo.
164pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled green morocco, later rebacked, partially preserving contemporary backstrip. Marbled endpapers, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Very occasional light scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34020
London.
Effingham Wilson, 1830.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 154, 2pp. With a leaf of errata and terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting brown morocco lettering-piece. Very lightly rubbed, joints starting. Marbled endpapers. Bookplate of Oliver Brett to FEP. Edges of endpapers discoloured, occasional scattered spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 28479
Paris.
Michel Levy Frères, 1860.
8vo.
[4], 346pp, [2]. Finely bound by Birdsall & Son of Northampton in contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, red cloth boards. Original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers bound in. Wrappers worn and marked. George Meredith's inked ownership inscription to upper wrapper. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 25397
London.
Printed; And Sold by John Morphew, 1709.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 26pp. Later blind-ruled brown half-morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, brown cloth boards. Lightly rubbed, with slight wear to joints. Armorial bookplate of Jabez Thompson, Abbotsford to FEP. Leaves heavily browned, with chipping to edges, heavy spotting. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33588
London.
Printed by H. Hughs, 1775.
Second edition.
Quarto.
[4], 416, 111pp, [3]. In two parts. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary gilt-tooled tree-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, joints starting, small worm-track to foot of spine on upper board and loss to corner on lower board. Very occcasional light scattered spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33866
Newcastle.
Printed for the Author, by Preston & Heaton, 1812.
First edition.
Quarto.
215pp, [13]. With a list of subscribers, an engraved frontispiece and a further 10 engraved plates on India paper, one of which, 'A view of the Cap of Goodhope', engraved by Bewick after a design by Thurston. Contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, marbled edges. Rubbed, joints starting, spine dulled. Recent ticket of Bobby's Bookshop to FEP, title page and frontispiece ... More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33709
Bombay.
"Times of India" Office, 1873.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 132pp. Original publisher's navy cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Contemporary inked ownership inscriptions of R. Beauchamp Downall to FFEP and head of title page. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 34229
London.
James Nisbet and Co., 1856.
Fifteenth thousand.
8vo.
xi, [1], 314pp. With an additional engraved title page, engraved portrait frontispiece, and terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, with boards and spine dulled. Spotting to initial leaves and plates. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34469
