Napoli [i.e. Naples].
Presso Agnello Nobile libraio-stampatore, 1820.
Second Neapolitan edition.
8vo.
iv, 182pp, [6]. With a terminal index. Contemporary gilt-tooled green straight-grain morocco, marbled endpapers. Rubbed and marked, with surface wear and scoring to boards, head of spine worn, corners bumped. Inked ownership inscription of Kathleen Speight, Cambridge 1937 to head of first blank fly-leaf. Armorial bookplate to FEP. Scattered spotting, browning to initial leaves. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34712
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1884.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 136pp. With half-title. Partially unopened and uncut in original publisher's gilt-decorated green cloth. Lightly rubbed, corners bumped. Browning to endpapers. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34706
Leeds.
Mann, Printer and Stationer, [1846].
Dimensions 190 x 310 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Browned and lightly spotted, with chipping to edges, and small hole to upper right-hand corner. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34782
Weymouth.
Jeffery Brothers, Dramatic Printers, [1869].
Dimensions 200 x 500 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Lightly browned and scuffed, with chipping and marginal tears to edges and corners. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 21200
Cork.
Printed by William Flyn, 1768.
First edition.
8vo.
79pp, [1]. With contents page printed at rear. Contemporary calf- backed marbled boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering- piece to spine. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and food of spine and surface wear to boards. Armorial bookplate of Sir George Cooke, Baronet, of Wheatley to FEP. Leaves lightly browned, light spotting to initial leaves. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 34415
London.
Printed for J. Dodsley, 1789.
First edition in English.
8vo.
In two volumes. [3], vi-xii, 191pp, [1]; [2], 158pp. Without half-titles. Contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards. Rubbed, some surface loss to dulled spines. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Charles Barclay to both FEPs, later armorial bookplates of W. Douro Hoare to both FFEPs, recent bookplate of Liam Sims to verso of FFEP of Vol. I, early gift inscription to front ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33108
London.
Printed for E. Newbury, 1799.
First edition.
12mo.
xii, 258pp, [6]. With a half-title, an engraved frontispiece, and three terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary tree-sheep. Rubbed, surface loss to upper board and spine, joints starting. Early book-label of Anne Crosse to FEP, near contemporary and later inked gift inscriptions to FFEP, small worm-track to gutter of initial gathering, slight marginal loss to upper corner of leaf F5. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 34350
Edinburgh.
Printed for James Taylor Smith and Company, 1821.
Second edition.
8vo.
[6], 102pp. Finely bound for Sotherans in early twentieth-century half-calf, marbled paper boards. Marbled endpapers and edges. Slightly faded, light shelf-wear, else a fine copy. Some spotting to preliminaries. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34279
London.
Printed by H. Baldwin and Son; For T. Cadell, Jun. and W. Davies, in the Strand, 1798.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], xv, [1], 186pp. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards. Bumping to corners, splitting to lower joint (the board nevertheless remains firmly attached) and heavy wear to boards. With the early ink inscription of '(?)Samuel Bothy, 50 Ludgate Hill' to FFEP, opposite a now defaced bookplate; small old-stains to G1v and G2v, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 34272
London.
Sold by J. Marshall [s.d., c. 1795]
Dimensions: 270 x 440 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Printed in two columns, text within ornamental border, woodcut vignette at head. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 34885
Edinburgh.
Printed for Robert Cadell, 1831.
First edition.
12mo.
In three volumes. [6], 337, [1]; [4], 407, [1]; [4], 399pp, [1]. With half-titles. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, marbled edges. Rubbed, joints starting. Foxed. Early inked ownership inscriptions of Mary Eliza Doherty to title pages More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34921
London.
Macmillan and Co., 1891.
Second edition.
8vo.
xliv, 708pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author. Contemporary blind-ruled red morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, with further gilt-tooling to marbled endpapers. A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Inked ownership inscription of Alice Evelyn Letchford to first blank fly-leaf. Endpapers a touch browned. A fine copy. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 23457
London.
Ellis, 1907.
New edition in one volume.
8vo.
xxxi, 380pp. With an engraved frontispiece of the author. Handsomely bound by Cornish Brothers of Birmingham (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary red crushed-morocco, blind-ruled and lettered in gilt to spine, with further gilt-tooling to marbled endpapers. A.E.G. A trifle rubbed. Inked ownership inscription of Alice Evelyn Letchford to first blank fly-leaf. Endpapers toned to edges, light spotting to initial leaves. A fine copy. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23460
Paris.
Paul Ollendorff, Editeur, 1895.
Vingtieme edition.
Small quarto.
[4], 233pp, [3]. Beautifully extra-illustrated with 13 vignette drawings, variously in ink and wash and pencil, and two further inserted plates, each ink on paper, all by J. Ernest Boilvin. Finely bound in contemporary gilt- tooled marbled blue 'Spanish Calf', gilt-tooled inner dentelles. Slightly rubbed, corners a little bumped, unobstrusive old scuff marks to lower board neatly refurbished. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33927
London.
Printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1804.
Third edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. [6], iv, ii, 458; [2], ii, 481, [1], x; [2], ii, 552, vi pp. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces, speckled edges. Very lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 19375
Italia.
[s.n.], 1807.
Terza edizione [i.e. third edition].
12mo.
152pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary green cloth-backed marbled paper boards. Lightly rubbed, corners exposed. Leaves browned and spotted, short tears and some loss to leaf E1 with slight loss of text and sense. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 15288
Glasgow.
Printed for the booksellers, 1850.
12mo.
24pp. Disbound. A trifle creased. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 30927
London.
Richard Bentley & Son, 1889.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 100pp. With half-title; title page in red and black. Bound for Hatchards (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in modern blind-ruled green half-morocco, lettered in gilt to spine, green cloth boards. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine and edges sunned. Armorial bookplate of Oliver Brett to FEP. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 35056
London.
William Heinemann, 1920.
Large 8vo.
110pp, [2]. Original publisher's decorated boards, over pink cloth spine, with the original silhouette design dustwrapper. Profusely illustrated throughout the text as well as full page spreads of 2-3 colour silhouettes including the title page. Full colour illustrated frontis 'Briar Rose' tipped in. Boards bright, with the dustwrapper worn to all edges, sunned and with minor losses. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 32712
London.
Chapman and Hall, 1850.
First cheap edition.
8vo.
xiii, [1], 175pp, [1]. Contemporary blind-ruled half-calf on marbled boards, richly tooled in gilt to spine, with contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Marbled endpapers and edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned, with bumping to corners. With a terminal leaf of pencilled notes, transcribing an English translation of Heinrich Heinr's Für die Mouche (1856). Spotting to initial and terminal leaves. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 35027
