[London?].
[s.n.], [1850].
Folio.
26pp, [2]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf. Disbound. Later resewn. Early alternate pagination in manuscript to upper corners. From the recently dispersed library of William St Clair, with his distinctive pencilled ownership inscription to head of title. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27621
[London?].
[s.n.], [1821].
Folio.
14pp, [2]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf. Disbound. Later resewn. Three old horizontal folds. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27623
[London?].
[s.n.], [1820].
Folio.
17pp, [1]. Disbound. Later resewn. Three old horizontal folds, sealing wax remnant to title, ink-stamp pf the Institute of Historical Research to verso. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27620
[London].
[s.n.], [1817].
Folio.
10pp, [2]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf. Sewn, as issued. Three old horizontal folds. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27624
[London?].
[s.n.], [1812].
19pp, [1]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf.
[Bound with:] [Drop-head title:] Further paper relating to the slave trade. Viz. Observation by William Dawes, Esquire, one of the Commissioners ;- in addition to the Report made by the Commission of African Enquiry. - 1811. [London?] [s.n.], [1812]. [21]-22pp, [1]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf.
Folio. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutters. Later resewn. ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 27618
[Bound with:] [Drop-head title:] Further paper relating to the slave trade. Viz. Observation by William Dawes, Esquire, one of the Commissioners ;- in addition to the Report made by the Commission of African Enquiry. - 1811. [London?] [s.n.], [1812]. [21]-22pp, [1]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf.
Folio. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutters. Later resewn. ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 27618
[London?].
[s.n.], [1819].
Folio.
5pp, [1]. Docket title to verso of terminal leaf. Disbound. Three old horizontal folds. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 27617
[London?].
[s.n.], [1830].
Folio.
95pp, [1]. Disbound. Later resewn. A trifle creased. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27625
London.
Printed by Hughes & Baynes...Sold by J. M. Richardson, 1817.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 122pp. With a half-title. Modern half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Minor shelf-wear. Loss to lower corners of leaves C7-8, small marginal hole to head of leaf G5. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of half-title: 'Lewis Hoyes Esq. / With the Author's Compliments'. More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 29950
London.
Printed by W. Hughes, 1823.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 115pp, [1]. With half-title. Stitched, as issued. Uncut and unopened. Half-title and verso of final leaf a trifle dusty. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 17683
London.
Printed for J. Wilford, 1732.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 26pp. Modern powder blue card, paper lettering-piece to upper board. A trifle marked. Light spotting to title page. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 26620
Edinburgh.
Banks & Co. [s.d., c. 1876]
Folio.
Single bifolium. Five old horizontal folds, else clean and crisp. Manuscript docket title to blank verso of second leaf. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 31295
Edinburgh.
Banks & Co. [s.d., c. 1876]
Folio.
Single bifolium. Seven old horizontal folds, else clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 31294
London.
John Murray, 1826.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 62pp, [2]. Modern brown morocco-backed navy moire cloth boards. Lightly rubbed. Leaves toned, very short tear to head of title. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 22101
London.
Printed for A. Millar, 1750.
Second edition. With Additions and Corrections.
12mo.
iii, [1], 259pp, [1]. Modern gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting brown morocco lettering-pieces. A trifle rubbed, spine sunned. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 30262
[London].
[C. Bretherton], [1782-84]
31 etchings on thick laid paper, each sheet 170 x 245 mm, bound together in early powder blue limp paper boards. Extremities rubbed, marked, and damp-stained, faint inked inscription to upper board. Etchings damp-stained, all with contemporary marginal inked inscriptions identifying the subject. More >
£ 2,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 30552
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [1728].
Dimensions 200 x 320 mm.
Single sheet. Docket title to verso. Lightly browned and spotted. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 30974
[London].
[s.n.], [s.d., 1725?]
Dimensions 0 x 0 mm.
Single sheet. Docket title to verso. Three old horizontal folds. Some spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 20586
London.
Printed by H. L. Galabin, 1796.
Second edition.
8vo.
viii, 120pp. Modern marbled wrappers. Slight marginal loss to leaf B1, scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 30726
[London?].
[s.n.], [1711].
Dimensions 210 x 320 mm.
2pp. Single sheet, printed on both sides. Docket title to verso. Three old horizontal folds, chipping to margins. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 27285
London.
Printed for John Hatchard and Son, 1822.
First edition.
8vo.
78pp, [2]. With half-title and a terminal advertisement leaf. Unopened, stitched, as issued. Lightly spotted, dust-soiling to margins. From the recently dispersed library of Newbattle Abbey - though not identified as such. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 18214
