Antiquates Limited - Logo

Philosophy, Politics and Economics

ALISON, Archibald. Essays on the nature and principles of taste. Edinburgh. Printed for Bell and Bradfute et al., 1811. Second edition. 8vo. xxix, [1], 376pp, [4]; 447pp. Title page and index of volume ii misbound to rear of volume i. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, brown morocco lettering-pieces, marbled boards. Rubbed and marked, with surface wear to boards and joints, chipping to lettering-pieces, corners bumped. Leaves lightly browned, scattered spotting, particularly to endpapers. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34323
THIERS, Marie Adolphe. De la propriété. Paris. Paulin, Lheureux et Cie, 1848. First French edition. 8vo. [4], 439pp. With half-title. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled boards. Rubbed and marked, with surface wear to spine and edges. Armorial bookplate of Orwell Park to FEP. Heavy spotting to title and blank fly-leaves, lighter spotting to text. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34150
[BRET, Antoine]. Ninon de lenclos. London. Arthur L. Humphreys, 1904. 8vo. [4], 310pp. With half-title; title page in red and black. Finely bound for Hatchards of Piccadilly (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in contemporary gilt-ruled red half-morocco, red cloth boards, T.E.G. Marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed. Contemporary inked gift inscription reading 'To my darling mother, with the best love of ? Airlie, Xmas. 1904' to first blank fly-leaf; otherwise, internally clean and crisp. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34787
BUCKINGHAM, James Silk. [Eight autograph letters on the distribution of the publications, and promotion of social reform, of James Silk Buckingham]. [s.i.]. [s.n.], [Five letters dated between 1826 and 1842, three undated] One Quarto, seven 12mo. Eight autograph letters signed. [22]pp. total. Very occasional light spotting, three letters with remnants of earlier binding, two with loss from removal of wax seals - touching text in one instance with slight loss of sense. More > £ 540.00 Antiquates Ref. 11189
YEATMAN, Rev. Henry Farr. A letter to d. o. p. okeden, esq. together with an inquiry into the merits of his poor law report, as assistant commissioner. Sherborne. Printed and sold by T. H. Toll, 1833. First edition. 8vo. 63pp.

[Bound with:] YEATMAN, Rev. Henry Farr. A letter to d. o. p. okeden, esq. on the merits of his poor law report. Sherborne. Printed and sold by T. H. Toll, 1833. First edition. 25pp, [1].

8vo. Contemporary (original?) green cloth, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed, joints starting, loss to foot of dulled spine, lettering-piece worn. Hinges exposed, armorial bookplate of Sir Thomas ... More >
£ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 13916
[WADE, John]. The Black Book; or, corruption unmasked! Being an account of places, pensions, and sinecures, the revenues of the clergy and landed aristocracy... London. Printed and published by John Fairburn, 1820. First edition. 8vo. [4], 480pp. Later half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, carmine edges. A trifle rubbed. Occasional light dampstaining. Edward Hailstone's copy, with his gilt-tooled morocco bookplate to FEP. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34030
[HEXHAM HIGHWAY]. [Alston Road 1778]. [s.i.]. [s.n.], 1778. Oblong quarto. Manuscript on paper. [124] leaves. Contemporary reversed calf, red morocco lettering-piece to upper board. Extremities heavily rubbed and marked, some surface loss. Hinges exposed, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 650.00 Antiquates Ref. 11408
[AIX-LA-CHAPELLE TREATY]. Ministerial artifice detected, or, a full answer to a pamphlet lately published, Intitled, The Interests of the Empress Queen, the Kings of France and Spain, &c. betrayed in the Preliminary Articles at Aix-la-Chapelle.. London. Printed for A. Hill, 1749. Second edition. 8vo. 32pp. Modern grey paper boards, original gilt-tooled green morocco lettering-piece preserved and pasted to spine. Leaves lightly browned, occasional light spotting. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34549
[ROBERTSON, James]. Robertson's Edition. An account of the trial of thomas muir, esq. younger, of huntershill, before the high court of justiciary, at edinburgh. On the 30th and 31st days of August, 1793, for sedition.. Edinburgh. Printed by J. Robertson, and sold at his office, [1793]. First edition. 8vo. 160pp. Modern cloth-backed white paper boards, with original lettering-piece preserved and pasted to spine. Lightly rubbed. Leaves browned, with spotting and light scuffing throughout. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34548