Antiquates Limited - Logo

Philosophy, Politics and Economics

GORE, Montague. Reflections on the present crisis. London. Saunders and Otley, 1839. First edition. 8vo. [4], 47pp, [1]. With half-title. Stitched, as issued. Light dust-soiling to half-title, occasional spots of foxing, a trifle creased. Presentation copy, inscribed in ink to head of half-title; 'with the author's compts.' More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 13478
WILLICH, Charles M.. Popular tables arranged in a new form, giving information at sight for ascertaining, according to the carlisle table of mortality, the value of lifehold, leasehold, and church property, renewal fines, &c. the public funds, Annual Average Price and Interest on Consuls from 1731 to 1851... London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1853. Third edition. xviii, [2], 165pp, [3].

[Bound with;] WILLICH, Charles M. Supplement to willich's popular tables. The new succession and legacy duty tables... London. Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854. [16]pp. With original publisher's green paper wrappers bound-in.

8vo. Original publisher's blind-stamped blue cloth, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing to extremities. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inscribed to recto of FFEP; 'To The Very ... More >
£ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 14826
MONTANUS, Paulus. Pauli montani...tractatus novus, de jure tutelarum, et curationum, In quo Universa Tutelaris materia, cum ampliationibus (ut dicitur) limitationibus, quaestionibusq; huic cognatis, nove & plene tam Theorice quam Practice declaratur, & enucleatur.... Hagae-Comitis [i.e. The Hague]. Apud Henricum de Swaef, 1656. Quarto. [22], 585pp, [81]. Title in red and black. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine, vellum ties. Extremities marked and discoloured, some loss to ties. Pastedowns sprung, ink annotation to verso of FFEP, marginal loss to G1 (index), else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 16198
CLAUDIO. An antidote to poison: or, a full reply to Mr. Jefferys' Attack upon the Character and Conduct of his royal highness the prince of wales: containing several important particulars Derived from authentic Sources of Information. To which is added a Postscript, with further observations respecting the loan for Mrs. fitzherbert, and the marriage jewels, &c. for the duke of york. Also particulars of Mr. jefferys' recantation. London. Printed by W. Clowes...for Mathews and Leigh, 1806. Third edition. 8vo. [6], 98pp. With half-title and an engraved portrait frontispiece. Uncut in recent brown buckram, lettered in gilt. Very slight wear to extremities. Lightly foxed, occasional slight marginal dust-soiling. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 15191
BUXTON, Charles. The ideas of the day on policy. London. John Murray, 1866. First edition. 8vo. vi, 111pp, [1]. With half-title. Original publisher's blind-ruled navy cloth, lettered in gilt. A trifle rubbed, corners bumped. Upper hinge exposed, armorial bookplate of 'Henry Birkbeck' to FEP, hole to FFEP, ink ownership inscription to front blank fly-leaf, neat repair to lower corner of D1, lightly foxed. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 16181
ROSCOE, William. Considerations on the causes, objects and consequences of the present war, and on the expediency, or the danger of peace with france. London. Printed By J. M'creery...for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1808. Second edition. 8vo. iv, 135pp, [1]. Recent calf-backed plain paper boards, contrasting morocco lettering-piece, gilt. Very minor wear to extremities. Title-page a trifle toned, with ownership inscription of W. R. Hay to head, else internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, faint inscription 'From the author' to head of title. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 15139
HOEY, [Abraham] van. Letters and negociations of m. van hoey, Ambassador from the States-General to his Most Christian Majesty. Containing An exact Representation of the present State of the Court of France... London. Printed for J. Nourse, 1743. First English edition. 8vo. viii, 155pp, [1]. Recent navy half-morocco, blue cloth boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Very minor wear to extremities. Recent marbled endpapers, marginal repair to penultimate leaf, else internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 15123
[DILLON, Robert Crawford]. The Lord Mayor's visit to Oxford, in the month of July, 1826. Written at the desire of the party, by the Chaplain to the Mayoralty. London. Longman, Rees, Orme, Browne, and Green, 1826. First edition. 8vo. vi, 157pp, [3]. With an engraved frontispiece and one engraved plate. Contemporary black half-morocco, marbled boards, gilt, T.E.G. Some rubbing to extremities, particularly to spine. Marbled endpapers, occasional light spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 14712
[ROBINS, Benjamin]. An address to the electors, And other free Subjects of Great Britain; Occasion'd by the Late secession. In which is contain'd A particular Account of all our Negotiations with Spain, and their Treatment of Us, for above Ten Years past. London. Printed for H. Goreham, 1739. Thid edition. 8vo. iv, 63pp, [1]. Uncut and largely unopened, stitched as issued. Pen trial and remnant of paper label to title-page, dust-soiled, light marginal damp-staining to final gathering. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 14607
CLEVELAND, Charles. Exchange tables, showing the value in dollars and cents of any sum of exchange on london, from one penny to five thousand pounds sterling. Commencing at par, and progressing by 1/4 to twelve per cent. Advance. Boston. Josiah Loring, 1838. Second edition. 8vo. 37pp, [6]. Original publisher's half-sheep, marbled boards, printed paper lettering-piece to upper board. Rubbed, substantial loss to spine. Ink ownership inscription to head of title; 'John Wedgwood Jones, St. (?)Windley / Oct. 22nd 1840', light dust-soiling, overall internally clean and crisp. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 14917
MATTHAEUS, Antonius. De judiciis disputationes septendecim... Trajecti ad Rhenum [i.e. Utrecht]. Typis Joannis a Waesberge, 1645. Editio Secunda [i.e. second edition]. 12mo. [16], 380pp. With an additional engraved title. Contemporary vellum with title in gilt to spine. Some minor spots of soiling but overall well preserved. Armorial bookplate of Los Angeles Law Library to FEP, tear to bottom edge of FFEP, loss to head of *4, ink annotation to margin of p.39, lightly foxed throughout. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 12254
SMITH, Arthur D. Howden. The real colonel house. London. Hodder and Stoughton, [c.1918]. First edition. 8vo. xi, [2], 13-306pp. With half-title, a monochrome photographic frontispiece and five plates. Original red cloth, lettered in black. Slightly rubbed, spine sunned, corners bumped. One plate detached, lightly foxed. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 14516
SMITH, Rev. Sydney. Ballot. London. Longman, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1839. Second edition. 8vo. 46pp, [2], [8] ads. Unbound. Some dust-soiling, occasional foxing. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 11029
BRANT, Sebastian. Titulorum omnium juris tam civilis, quam canonici expositiones, Sebastiano Brant. I.V. Doctore celeberrimo, Autore. His accessit Modus studendi in utroque iure per loannem Baptistam Caccialupum. Omnia ad vetustorum exemplarium sidem nune ultimum diligentissime repurgata: adiectis insuper ad singulos Titulos suis numeris. Lugduni [i.e. Leiden]. Apud Haeredes Gulielmi Rouillii, 1619. 8vo. 469pp, [36]. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities rubbed and soiled. Ink inscriptions and annotations to recto of FFEP and title, slight loss to top of title with red and green ink marks to margins, all leaves toned and foxed, lower hinge cracked, loss to blank REP. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 12190
[CUNNINGHAM, Timothy]. GENTLEMAN OF THE MIDDLE TEMPLE. A new treatise on the law concerning tithes: containing All the Statutes, Adjudged Cases, Resolutions and Judgments relative thereto...Corrected and enlarged, with the addition of several Cases never before printed. London. Printed by His Majesty's Law Printers; For W. Griffin, 1766. Second edition. 8vo. [4], 298pp, [10]. With half-title and terminal blank. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, a little marked. Several eighteenth-century ink inscriptions of John Todd, one of which partially erased without loss of text. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 11733