Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

COCKBURN, John. Bourignianism Detected: or the Delusions and Errors of antonia bourignon, and her Growing Sect. Which may also Serve for a Discovery of all other Enthusiastical Impostures. Narrative I. London. Printed for C. Brome et al., 1698. First edition. [4], 76pp. ESTC R17688, Wing C4804.

[Bound with:] COCKBURN, John. Bourignianism Detected: or the Delusions and Errors of antonia bourignon, and her Growing Sect. Which may also Serve for a Discovery of all other Enthusiastical Impostures. Narrative II. London. Printed for W. Keblewhite et al., 1698. First edition. [2], 61pp, [1]. ESTC R224538, Wing C4804A.

[And:] COCKBURN, John. A letter from John Cockburn, D. D. ... More >
£ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 25493
[IONA CLUB]. Collectanea de rebus albanicis. Edited by the iona club. With the transactions of the club. Edinburgh. Printed for the Iona Club, 1839. First edition. 8vo. Four parts in one volume. xiii, [1], viii, viii, v, [7], 362, [2], 16, [4], [17]-52, [16], 79-80pp. With three original annual subscription tickets, made out to David Laing, and the original mauve wrappers from each of the four issues (the first three with Laing's signature to upper wrapper) bound in at end. Later gilt-tooled turquoise half- morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, T.E.G., others untrimmed. ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 33287
ARBUTHNOT, Archibald. The life, adventures, And Many and Great Vicissitudes of Fortune of simon, Lord lovat, The Head of the Family of frasers. From His Birth at Beaufort, near Inverness, in the Highlands of Scotland, in 1668, to the Time of his being taken by Capt. Millar, after three Days Search, in a hollow Tree, on the Coasts of Knoidart and Arisaig. London. Printed and Sold (for the Author) by R. Walker, 1746. First edition. 12mo. 280pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf-backed, vellum-tipped, marbled paper boards, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Rubbed, some surface loss to upper board, a trifle marked. Loss to upper corner of leaf H2, touching text with slight loss of sense, loss to lower margin of leaf T3, dampstained. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 27484
[CAMPBELL, Peter Colin]. Account of the clan-iver. Aberdeen. [W. Bennett], 1873. First edition. 8vo. 50 copies printed. 111pp, [1]. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. Rubbed and marked. Hinges exposed, inked ownership inscription of E. McIver to head of title page, occasional manuscript annotations/corrections to text, several leaves protruding from text-block, scattered spotting. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf: 'Evander McIver Esq. / Representative of the families of Ness & ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 23516
CLELAND, James. Historical account of the grammar school of glasgow, with a list of the duxes, from 1782 till 1825. Glasgow. Printed by Khull, Blackie, and Co., 1825. First edition. 8vo. 55pp, [1]. With a half-title and two engraved plates. Handsomely bound by J. Carss & Co. of Glasgow in contemporary richly gilt-tooled burgundy straight-grain morocco, A.E.G., gilt dentelles, green moire silk doublures and free-endpapers. A trifle rubbed, spine sunned. Binder's ticket to verso of FFEP, scattered spotting. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf: 'To / James A. Anderson Esquire / from ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 32686
[CUNNINGHAM, Lady Margaret]. A Pairt of the Life of Lady Margaret Cuninghame, Daughter of the Earl of Glencairn, that she had with her first Husband, the Master of Evandale... [Edinburgh]. [Printed by James Ballantyne], [1827]. Quarto. [2], vi, 30pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled paper boards, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, offsetting to title. Early manuscript note to recto of front blank fly-leaf: 'Only Fifty Printed - no for Sale, July 1827'. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 26460
[SCOTTISH COINAGE]. A short account of scotish money and coins, with tables of their value at different periods, and the price of commodities, &c. Together with tables of the revenues of the archbishoprics, bishoprics, abbeys, nunnerys, &c. at the reformation. Very necessary for understanding scotish history. Edinburgh. Printed for D. Webster, 1817. First edition. 16pp.

[Bound with:] A critical enquiry into the legality of proceedings consequent of the late gold act. Reflections on the said act; explanations respecting debasement; and casual remarks on the nature, par value, and apportionment of our gold and silver coinage. London. Printed for W. Owen, 1774. First edition. [2], 50pp. ESTC T87685. ESTC records copies at just seven locations (Boston, BL, Cambridge, Columbia, Harvard, ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 31022
WEBSTER, Alexander. Burns and the kirk... Aberdeen. A. Martin, 1889. Second edition. [4], 145pp, [1].

[Bound with:] BROOKE, Stopford A. Theology & miracle. Two sermons preached in bedford chapel, bloomsbury, On Sunday Mornings, in July, 1880. London. British & Foreign Unitarian Association, 1891. 23pp, [1].

[And:] BROOKE, Stopford A. What think ye of Christ? A sermon... London. [Woodfall & Kinder], [1884]. 16pp.

[And:] SALADIN [i.e. ROSS, William Stewart]. Concerning the Devil. London. W. Stewart & Co., [s.d., ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33328