Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

[HUDDESFORD, William]. The lives Of those eminent Antiquaries John Leland, Thomas Hearne, and Anthony a Wood; with An authentick Account of their respective Writings and Publications, from original papers. Oxford. Printed at the Clarendon Press, for J. and J. Fletcher...And Joseph Pote, 1772. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. vii, [1], 111, [113], 20, [2], iv, 139, [9]; [2], v, [3], 404, 58pp, [2]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece to each volume and a further nine engraved plates, three of which folding. Uncut in contemporary marbled boards, recently rebacked in calf. Heavy rubbing and some surface loss to boards. Recent armorial bookplates of 'G.A.B.D. Hacket' to both FEPs, eighteenth-century book label ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 14708
CULLEN, Alex[ander]. Adventures in socialism: New Lanark establishment and Orbiston Community. Glasgow. John Smith and Son, Ltd., 1910. First edition. 8vo. xv, [1], 329pp, [1]. With half -title, four photogravure plates, and a folding lithographic plan. Title in red and black. Finely bound in contemporary red half-morocco, red cloth boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Minor wear to extremities. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inscribed to half-title; 'Alex. Cullen'. More > £ 175.00 Antiquates Ref. 11018
GUY, Joseph. Guy's new exercises in English syntax: intended to succeed those usually found in English grammars; and to furnish the senior scholars in ladies and gentlemen's schools... London. Printed for Baldwin and Cradock, 1837. Second edition. 12mo. vi, [2], 142pp, [6]. With two terminal advertisement leaves. Contemporary navy morocco, gilt. Extremities a trifle rubbed. Some loss to top corner of FFEP, with near contemporary ink ownership inscription to recto, occasional ink annotations to text. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 13974
HORN, Georg. Arca mosis sive historia mundi. Que complectitur primordia rerum naturalium omniumque artium ac scientiarum. Magdeburgi [i.e. Magdeburg]. Impensis Johannis Luderwaldi, 1669. 12mo. [36], 220pp, [24]. With an additional engraved title. Slight marginal loss to **6.

[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.

[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More >
£ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
[MIRABEAU, Honore-Gabriel de Riqueti, comte de]. Memoires du ministere du duc d'Aiguillon, pair de France, et son commandement en Bretagne; pour servir a l'histoire de la fin du regne de Louis XV et a celle du commencement du regne de Louis XVI. A Paris. Chez F. Buisson, 1792. Third edition. 8vo. [4], 392pp. With half-title. Early twentieth-century calf-backed glazed orange paper boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, sunned, library shelf-marks in correction fluid to spine. Bookplate of Bath Reference Library to FEP, with their occasional embossed stamps throughout, closed tear to C8 just clipping text. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 14462
MORE, Hannah. Letters to young ladies. New York. Leavitt & Co., 1850. 16mo. [5], 8-125pp. Without half title. Original publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth. Rubbing to extremities. Bookseller's ticket of Marvin & Hitchcock to FEP, hinges splitting, foxed throughout, pen-trial to frontispiece with occasional further pen- and pencil-trials to margins. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 13387
[IRELAND]. Speeches of the Right Honorable Henry Grattan, with prefatory observations. The whole comprising a brief review of the most important political events in the history of Ireland. Dublin. Printed for H. Fitzpatrick, 1811. First edition. 8vo. Volume one, all published. [4], xcvi, [2], 415pp, [1], x. Uncut an unsophisticated copy in original publisher's blue paper backed green paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed with loss to spine, lettering-piece chipped, boards slightly sunned and soiled, corners bumped. Sporadic foxing throughout, slight marginal loss to N2, near contemporary ink inscription to head of title. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 11089
KINGSLEY, Rev. Charles. The limits of exact science as applied to history. An Inaugural Lectures, delivered before the university of cambridge. Cambridge. Macmillan and Co., 1860. First edition. 8vo. [6], 72pp, 23pp of advertisements, [1]. Original publisher's printed boards, spine restored. Rubbed, with loss to spine at head, bumping to corners. Presentation copy, inscribed twice: with 'From the author to Elizabeth Stisted, Eversley Augt. 12th 1861' to head of upper board, and 'Miss Stisted with the Rev. Kingsley's kind regards, Eversley aug 12/61' to head of half title. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 13060
[HARRIS, John]. Sir Harry Herald's graphical representation of the dignitaries of england; shewing the Costume of different Ranks, from the king to a commoner; with the regalia used at the coronation. London. Printed for J. Harris and Son, 1820. First edition. 12mo. 18 leaves illustrated with 17 hand-coloured woodcut engravings. Original publisher's brown printed paper wraps. Extremities soiled and creased, significant loss to spine with wraps having separated, damp-stain to head of both upper and lower covers having worked through to text block. Leaves toned, occasional spots of foxing. More > £ 175.00 Antiquates Ref. 11954
DRAYTON, Michael. England's Heroical Epistles, written In Imitation of the Stile and Manner of Ovid's Epistles: with annotations of The Chronicle History. London. Printed for S. Smethwick, [c.1695]. 8vo. [8], 225pp, [1]. Without frontispiece. Recent calf-backed decorated paper boards, gilt. Very minor wear to extremities. Ink inscriptions to title, browning to all leaves, occasional spots of dust-soiling and light marginal damp-staining, loss of characters 'h' and 'i' of 'white' on p.199. More > £ 350.00 Antiquates Ref. 13209
HEWLETT, John Rev.. A vindication of the authenticity of the Parian Chronicle, in answer to a dissertation on that subject, lately published. London. Printed for John Edwards, 1789. First edition. 8vo in 4s. [4], 178pp, [6]. With an engraved plate depicting the Parian Chronicle. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, substantial surface loss to spine, lettering-piece working loose, light damp-staining to boards. Upper hinge cracked, ink inscription to FEP reading 'Ex Libris Jacob Hebard', ink inscription of '(?) Parker Nov 3. 1858' to head of title, offsetting from plate. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 13127
[TREATIES]. A collection of all the treaties of peace, alliance, and commerce, between great-britain and other powers, from the Revolution in 1688, to the present time. London. Printed for J. Almon, 1772. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. viii, 404, [4]; iv, 342pp. With a half-title to Vol. I and a folding table. Contemporary calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, gilt. Slight rubbing and soiling, surface loss to upper board of Vol. I, upper joint of Vol. I starting. Light marginal damp-staining to final two registers of Vol. II. From the library of the Earls of Lovelace, with ink-stamps of the ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 13525
TURNER, John. Two Discourses Introductory to a Disquisition Demonstrating the Unlawfulness of the Marriage of Cousin Germans; From Law, Reason, Scripture, and Antiquity. London. Printed by H.H. for Walter Kettilby, 1682. First Edition. 8vo. [4], 63pp, [1]. [Bound with:] A Letter of Resolution to a Friend, Concerning the Marriage of Cousin Germans. London. Printed by H.H. for Walter Kettilby, 1682. [16], 29pp, [1]. With blank A1 but without final leaf of advertisements, C8. Two works bound in one, recent blue paper boards. Occasional marginal loss and slight shaving to fore-edge notes of first work. Ink inscriptions of Tho. Twisleton ... More > £ 225.00 Antiquates Ref. 10979