Oxford.
Printed at the Clarendon Press, for J. and J. Fletcher...And Joseph Pote, 1772.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. vii, [1], 111, [113], 20, [2], iv, 139, [9]; [2], v, [3], 404, 58pp, [2]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece to each volume and a further nine engraved plates, three of which folding. Uncut in contemporary marbled boards, recently rebacked in calf. Heavy rubbing and some surface loss to boards. Recent armorial bookplates of 'G.A.B.D. Hacket' to both FEPs, eighteenth-century book label ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 14708
Oxford.
Printed for Fletcher and Hanwell, 1795.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, [2], 147pp, [1]. With half-title. Disbound. A clean and crisp copy, with only the slightest of dust-soiling to half-title. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 14689
Leipzig.
J. C. Hinrich' sche Buchhandlung, 1910.
First edition.
8vo.
vi, [1], 288pp. Contemporary half green cloth, marbled boards, lettered in gilt. Slight rubbing and marking to extremities. Light foxing to title, occasional pencil annotations, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 14931
Glasgow.
John Smith and Son, Ltd., 1910.
First edition.
8vo.
xv, [1], 329pp, [1]. With half -title, four photogravure plates, and a folding lithographic plan. Title in red and black. Finely bound in contemporary red half-morocco, red cloth boards, lettered in gilt, T.E.G. Minor wear to extremities. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Inscribed to half-title; 'Alex. Cullen'. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 11018
London.
Printed for Baldwin and Cradock, 1837.
Second edition.
12mo.
vi, [2], 142pp, [6]. With two terminal advertisement leaves. Contemporary navy morocco, gilt. Extremities a trifle rubbed. Some loss to top corner of FFEP, with near contemporary ink ownership inscription to recto, occasional ink annotations to text. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13974
London.
J. Russell Smith, 1873.
Second edition.
8vo.
16pp. Original publisher's printed blue paper wrappers. Extremities dust-soiled and a trifle marked, remnant of adhesive label to upper cover, chipping to wrapper edges with loss to spine. Browning to title and terminal leaf, lightly foxed throughout. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14697
Magdeburgi [i.e. Magdeburg].
Impensis Johannis Luderwaldi, 1669.
12mo.
[36], 220pp, [24]. With an additional engraved title. Slight marginal loss to **6.
[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.
[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
[Bound with:] Historiae naturalis et civilis, ad nostra usque tempora, libri septum. Lipsiae [i.e. Leipzig], Sumptibus Johannis & Friederici Luderwald, 1671. 374pp. With an additional engraved title.
[And:] Ulyssea sive studiosus peregrinans omnia lustrans littora. Lugd. Batav. [i.e. Leiden], Ex Officina Cornelii Driehuysen et Arnoldi Doude, 1671. [8], 590pp. With an engraved ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 13463
A Paris.
Chez F. Buisson, 1792.
Third edition.
8vo.
[4], 392pp. With half-title. Early twentieth-century calf-backed glazed orange paper boards, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed, sunned, library shelf-marks in correction fluid to spine. Bookplate of Bath Reference Library to FEP, with their occasional embossed stamps throughout, closed tear to C8 just clipping text. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 14462
London.
Printed for R. Francklin, 1731.
First edition.
8vo.
36pp. Disbound. Slight loss to head of title, occasional light browning to margins. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14343
London.
Sold by J. Roberts, 1739.
First edition.
8vo.
3-29pp, [1]. Without half-title. Disbound. Title-page separated from text-block. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14344
London.
Printed by H. Haines, 1734.
First edition.
8vo.
75pp, [1]. Disbound. Title and final blank page a trifle browned, else a clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14345
New York.
Leavitt & Co., 1850.
16mo.
[5], 8-125pp. Without half title. Original publisher's brown blind-stamped cloth. Rubbing to extremities. Bookseller's ticket of Marvin & Hitchcock to FEP, hinges splitting, foxed throughout, pen-trial to frontispiece with occasional further pen- and pencil-trials to margins. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 13387
Dublin.
Printed for H. Fitzpatrick, 1811.
First edition.
8vo.
Volume one, all published. [4], xcvi, [2], 415pp, [1], x. Uncut an unsophisticated copy in original publisher's blue paper backed green paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed with loss to spine, lettering-piece chipped, boards slightly sunned and soiled, corners bumped. Sporadic foxing throughout, slight marginal loss to N2, near contemporary ink inscription to head of title. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 11089
Cambridge.
Macmillan and Co., 1860.
First edition.
8vo.
[6], 72pp, 23pp of advertisements, [1]. Original publisher's printed boards, spine restored. Rubbed, with loss to spine at head, bumping to corners. Presentation copy, inscribed twice: with 'From the author to Elizabeth Stisted, Eversley Augt. 12th 1861' to head of upper board, and 'Miss Stisted with the Rev. Kingsley's kind regards, Eversley aug 12/61' to head of half title. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 13060
London.
Printed for J. Harris and Son, 1820.
First edition.
12mo.
18 leaves illustrated with 17 hand-coloured woodcut engravings. Original publisher's brown printed paper wraps. Extremities soiled and creased, significant loss to spine with wraps having separated, damp-stain to head of both upper and lower covers having worked through to text block. Leaves toned, occasional spots of foxing. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 11954
London.
Printed for S. Smethwick, [c.1695].
8vo.
[8], 225pp, [1]. Without frontispiece. Recent calf-backed decorated paper boards, gilt. Very minor wear to extremities. Ink inscriptions to title, browning to all leaves, occasional spots of dust-soiling and light marginal damp-staining, loss of characters 'h' and 'i' of 'white' on p.199. More >
£ 350.00
Antiquates Ref. 13209
London.
Printed for John Edwards, 1789.
First edition.
8vo in 4s.
[4], 178pp, [6]. With an engraved plate depicting the Parian Chronicle. Contemporary half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed, substantial surface loss to spine, lettering-piece working loose, light damp-staining to boards. Upper hinge cracked, ink inscription to FEP reading 'Ex Libris Jacob Hebard', ink inscription of '(?) Parker Nov 3. 1858' to head of title, offsetting from plate. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 13127
London.
Printed for J. Almon, 1772.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. viii, 404, [4]; iv, 342pp. With a half-title to Vol. I and a folding table. Contemporary calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces, gilt. Slight rubbing and soiling, surface loss to upper board of Vol. I, upper joint of Vol. I starting. Light marginal damp-staining to final two registers of Vol. II. From the library of the Earls of Lovelace, with ink-stamps of the ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 13525
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Disbound, with title detached, else a clean copy. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 13348
London.
Printed by H.H. for Walter Kettilby, 1682.
First Edition.
8vo.
[4], 63pp, [1]. [Bound with:] A Letter of Resolution to a Friend, Concerning the Marriage of Cousin Germans. London. Printed by H.H. for Walter Kettilby, 1682. [16], 29pp, [1]. With blank A1 but without final leaf of advertisements, C8. Two works bound in one, recent blue paper boards. Occasional marginal loss and slight shaving to fore-edge notes of first work. Ink inscriptions of Tho. Twisleton ... More >
£ 225.00
Antiquates Ref. 10979
