Newcastle.
Williamson, Printer, [s.d., c. 1845]
Dimensions 180 x 250 mm.
Single leaf broadside. In two columns, with woodcut illustrations at head of each. Numbered at foot '29'. A trifle creased. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 33717
Edinburgh.
Printed for John Stevenson, 1830.
First edition.
8vo.
xiii, [1], 210pp. With a half-title. Original publisher's red cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed and marked. Endpapers foxed. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21659
London.
Baily, Brothers, 1845.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 477, [3], 16, 16, 8, 8, [6], 8, 8, 7pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, a further 26 engraved plates, chiefly by George Cruikshank, and eight terminal catalogues of advertisements. Handsomely bound by Bedford (stamp-signed on front turn-in) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled crushed morocco, T.E.G., gilt dentelles. Original publisher's pictorial wrappers bound in. Spine a trifle dulled. More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33253
London.
Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764].
[8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[Edinburgh?].
[s.n.], [s.d., c.1792]
First edition.
8vo.
16pp. Modern grey paper boards, contemporary backstrip partially preserved and pasted to spine. Occasional chipping to edges, scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 34064
[London].
Hodson, [1837].
Dimensions 220 x 370 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Mounted on later card sheet.
[Together with:] [Drop-head title:] Biographical sketch of his Royal Highness the duke of kent; Father of her present Majesty. [London]. Hodson, [1837?] Dimensions 220 x 370 mm. Single leaf broadside. Mounted on later card sheet.
[And:] [Drop-head title:] The answer to the address of the city of london, of her Royal Highness, the duchess of kent; on ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 33194
[Together with:] [Drop-head title:] Biographical sketch of his Royal Highness the duke of kent; Father of her present Majesty. [London]. Hodson, [1837?] Dimensions 220 x 370 mm. Single leaf broadside. Mounted on later card sheet.
[And:] [Drop-head title:] The answer to the address of the city of london, of her Royal Highness, the duchess of kent; on ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 33194
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [1710].
Quarto.
Single bifolium. 3pp, [1]. Stab-stitch holes to gutter. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 32763
Liverpool.
Printed by Harris and Co., 1824.
First edition.
8vo.
87pp. With an engraved landscape frontispiece and one further engraved plate. Later blue paper wrappers, printed paper lettering-piece pasted to upper board. Very lightly rubbed. Occasional light scattered spotting, endpapers browned. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 30623
London.
Printed for R. Dodsley...and sold by M. Cooper, 1753.
First edition.
8vo.
32pp. Contemporary grey paper wrappers, title in manuscript to upper wrapper. Lightly rubbed and marked, slight loss to foot of spine. Occasional light marking to text. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34063
London.
Printed for Henry Brome, 1681.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 37pp, [1]. Modern green cloth boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly marked. Manuscript '32' to head of title. Leaves browned, spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 30603
London.
Printed by J. B. for Hen. Brome, 1680.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 17pp, [1] . Modern green cloth boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Very lightly marked. Leaves browned, spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34092
Glasgow.
Printed by J. & M. Robertson, 1808.
Eight [sic] edition.
12mo.
165pp, [3]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary half-sheep, marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed, joints starting. Small paper flaw to leaf G3, touching text with slight loss of sense, scattered spotting. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 32671
New York.
Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1958].
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 241pp, [1]. With half-title and 24 photographic illustrations. Original publisher's gilt-tooled blue cloth, with printed signature to upper board, contrasting navy lettering-piece. With original photographic dust-wrapper. Front endpapers browned, owing to newspaper clipping loosely inserted, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 18849
Nottingham.
James Bell & Son, 1898.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 135pp, [1]. Text within printed red line border. With half-title, a photographic portrait frontispiece, and seven further photographic plates depicting key people and places essential to Nottingham's procession. Original publisher's gilt-stamped green cloth, top edge gilt. Very lightly rubbed. Endpapers browned, occasional marginal loss. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34051
Bristol.
Wright & Bagnall, 1828.
First edition.
8vo.
15pp, [1]. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher’s buff wrappers. Lightly creased and marked. A trifle dusty, chipping to foot of text-block. More >
£ 275.00
Antiquates Ref. 17649
London.
William Heinemann, 1938.
First edition, proof copy.
8vo.
viii, 299pp, [1]. Original publisher's printed paper wrappers. Rubbing and chipping to spine, with some loss to head and foot, a trifle marked. Lightly foxed, overall internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 15186
London.
Printed for J. Bew, 1774.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [2], viii, 280pp; [4], 263pp, [1]. With engraved portrait frontispiece to vol. I and half-title to both volumes. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting red and green morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed and marked, chip to foot of spine, vol. II. Some slight marking to endpapers of vol. I., free endpapers of volume II torn away, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33097
[s.i.].
[s.n.], 1778.
Quarto.
[2], 78pp. Early paper boards. Slight rubbing and some browning to extremities. Occasional spots of light foxing and mild marginal damp-staining. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 11936
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d., 1867?]
Quarto.
[4] leaves. Contemporary roan-backed marbled paper boards, printed paper labels reading 'Miscellanae' to spine and upper board. Extremities worn. Internally clean and crisp. Date of compilation extracted from paper watermark. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 29725
London.
Printed in the Year M.DC.XXXIII. by Robert Barker...and now Reprinted in the Year 1709. and Sold by J. Baker
16pp. ESTC N2726.
[Bound with:] [WARD, Edward]. Honesty in Distress; but Reliev'd by No party. A Tragedy, As it is Acted on the Stage, &c. London. Printed and Sold by Hen Hills, 1708. 15pp, [1]. ESTC N7236.
[And:] [WINCHILSEA, Anne Finch, Countess of,]. The spleen, A Pindarique ode. By a lady. Together with A Prospect of death: A Pindarique essay. London. Printed and Sold by ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 18773
[Bound with:] [WARD, Edward]. Honesty in Distress; but Reliev'd by No party. A Tragedy, As it is Acted on the Stage, &c. London. Printed and Sold by Hen Hills, 1708. 15pp, [1]. ESTC N7236.
[And:] [WINCHILSEA, Anne Finch, Countess of,]. The spleen, A Pindarique ode. By a lady. Together with A Prospect of death: A Pindarique essay. London. Printed and Sold by ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 18773
