Greenwich.
Printed for Private Circulation Only, by Henry S. Richardson, 1841.
First edition.
8vo.
xii, [2], 296pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, and two engraved plates. Original publisher's green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed, some loss to head and foot of dulled spine. Plates foxed, scattered spotting. Ink ownership inscription of Royal Navy officer Richard B. Croft to verso of frontispiece. Presentation copy, ink inscription of Lady Hargood to FEP. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 29514
London.
Printed for John Wilcox...and Oliver Payne, 1735.
First edition.
Folio.
Two volumes bound as one. iv, [24], xii, 394, [2], 395-933pp, [1]. Printed in double columns. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and a terminal page of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-ruled speckled calf. Without lettering-piece. Rubbed, boards held by cords only, wear to head of spine. Light damp-staining to head of text-block, loss to lower corners of leaves 5S2 and 10G2, ink stains to p.159, very ... More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 15611
[Bath].
[H. Sharp & Sons], [1949].
First edition.
Quarto.
107pp, [1]. With fifty mounted photographs. Bound for presentation in contemporary navy half-morocco, blue cloth boards, gilt lettering and nautical motifs to spine, T.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp. Presentation plate to FEP: 'Presented by the Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty to the citizens of Castleton in grateful recollection of the services to the allied cause in the Second World ... More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26602
London.
Printed by A. Strahan, [1793].
[2], 267pp, [1].
[Together with:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1794. London. A. Strahan, [1794]. [2], 399pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1795. London. Printed by A. Strahan, [1795]. [2], 211pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1796. [London]. [Printed by A. Strahan], [1796]. [2], 342pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1797. London. Printed by A. ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 30168
[Together with:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1794. London. A. Strahan, [1794]. [2], 399pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1795. London. Printed by A. Strahan, [1795]. [2], 211pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1796. [London]. [Printed by A. Strahan], [1796]. [2], 342pp, [1].
[And:] [Caption title:] Bulletins of the campaign 1797. London. Printed by A. ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 30168
[London].
[s.n.], [1797].
8vo.
176pp. Later black morocco-backed navy cloth, tooled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed, lower board stained. Ink ownership inscription to head of title page: 'Henry Harvey Sholden Lodge Lieut. R.N. Dec. 8th 1837', final page with some paper adherence largely obliterating the two names listed. More >
£ 325.00
Antiquates Ref. 24440
London.
Printed by M. and S. Brooke, [1805].
8vo.
207pp, [1]. Later black morocco-backed navy cloth, tooled and lettered in gilt. Extremities worn and stained, joints starting, surface loss to lower board. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24438
[London].
[s.n.], [1798].
8vo.
176pp. Later black morocco-backed navy cloth, tooled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed, lower board stained. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24439
London.
Printed by Harrison and Rutter, 1810.
Second edition.
Quarto.
vii, [1], 94pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, a further 13 engraved plates, and a tipped-in facsimile of a Nelson letter. Single leaf broadside: 'Ode, By Henry James Pye, Esq. P. L. Performed at St. James's, January, 18, 1806, on the Anniversary of Her Majesty's Birth Day' bound at rear. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Justice of the ... More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 29309
Hudson [New York].
Published by William E. Norman, 1808.
70pp. With a wood engraved portrait frontispiece.
[Bound with:] Life of napoleon bonaparte, emperor of the french, king of italy, and protector of the rhenish confederation, from his birth to the present time. Hudson [New York]. Published by William E. Norman, 1810. 108pp. With a wood engraved frontispiece.
12mo. Contemporary red half-roan, buff paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt to spine. Extremities worn and ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24433
[Bound with:] Life of napoleon bonaparte, emperor of the french, king of italy, and protector of the rhenish confederation, from his birth to the present time. Hudson [New York]. Published by William E. Norman, 1810. 108pp. With a wood engraved frontispiece.
12mo. Contemporary red half-roan, buff paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt to spine. Extremities worn and ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 24433
London.
Printed for D. Steel, Corrected to February, 1799
12mo.
[2], 49pp, [1]. With an initial leaf and final page of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's powder blue wrappers. Rubbed and spotted, loss to spine, unpaid Lombard St. penny post stamp and manuscript publication date to upper wrapper. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 24441
London.
Printed by S. Brooke, [1816].
8vo.
[2], 71pp predominantly printed on versos only, 83pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled red straight-grain morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed, damp-stained, spine dulled. Marbled endpapers, Armorial bookplate of William Henry to FEP, ink-stamps of the Law Society of London to front blank fly-leaves, blank recto of p.6, and rear blank fly-leaf. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 27801
London.
Printed for A. Moore, 1729.
First edition.
Quarto.
12pp. Printed in double columns. Modern brown buckram, black morocco lettering-piece to spine. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 26614
[London].
[s.n.], [1805].
8vo.
203pp, [1]. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting black calf lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 30169
London.
Printed and sold by W. Clowes, 1814.
First edition.
12mo.
[3], vi-xxxii, 351pp, [1]. Without half-title. With 82 engraved figures on five folding plates. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf. Lightly rubbed and marked, corners bumped, head of spine scorched. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Thomas Francis Fremantle, third Lord Cottesloe (1862-1965) to FEP, manuscript shelf-marks to front blank fly-leaf, tear to leaves K9-10 - touching text without loss of sense. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 22779
London.
Printed by B. Millan, printer to His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales, 1794.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 102pp. With a half-title. Contemporary red straight-grain morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplate of Robert Saunders Dundas, Second Viscount Melville (1771-1851) to FEP. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 22706
London.
Printed for J. Moore and N. Stanley, 1794.
Second edition.
8vo.
56pp. With an engraved frontispiece (The French mode of pointing cannon as practised at Valenciennes during the siege of 1793). A reissue with cancel title page of edition with 'Hercules-Hall, Lambeth, London' in title and 'Printed for the author' in imprint. Original publisher's marbled paper wrappers. Worn and marked. Long tear and naive paper repair to leaf C3 - touching text, but without loss of ... More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 22783
London.
Printed at the Minerva-Press, for Lane and Newman, [s.d., c. 1803]
Sixty-eighth edition.
8vo.
[4], 40pp. With an engraved frontispiece and two further engraved plates of soldiers under arms. Recent red half-calf, marbled boards, lettered in gilt to spine. A clean and crisp copy. Single sheet prospectus of printer P. Boyle, advertising Captain West's Military Figures, tipped-in to recto of FFEP. With More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 22792
London.
Jonathan Cape, 1955.
Limited edition of 2,000 copies.
Quarto.
206pp. Original publisher's navy quarter morocco over buckram boards, lettered in gilt, housed in original pink and black lettered cardboard slipcase. Top edge gilt, fore and bottom edge untrimmed, some edges uncut. Slipcase somewhat stained and marked, else a crisp copy, internally bright and clean.
More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 27812
More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 27812
Oxford.
Clarendon Press, 1893.
First edition.
8vo.
229pp, [19]. With an engraved folding map and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. A trifle rubbed and marked. Contemporary and later inked ownership inscriptions to FFEP and title page, map torn along one fold. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 29752
London.
James Nisbet, 1833.
Fifteenth edition.
12mo.
vii, [1], 346pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary navy calf, tooled in gilt and blind, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece, marbled edges. A trifle rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, scattered spotting, small chip to foot of leaf I1. Presentation copy, inked inscription to verso of front blank fly-leaf: 'James Rumsey esq. / M.D. / as a small token of gratitude & esteem ... More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 29293
