Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

WHITAKER, Jeremiah. The Danger of Greatnesse: or, uzziah HIs Exaltation and Destruction: set forth in a sermon preached Before the Right Honourable the lords and commons assembled in Parliament... London. Printed by G[eorge] M[iller] for John Bellamie, 1646. [8], 44pp. With an initial imprimatur leaf. ESTC R200519, Wing W1711.

[Together with:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The all-seeing unseen Eye of God. Discovered, in a sermon preached before the Honourable House of Commons... London. Printed by A[braham] M[iller] for Christopher Meredith, 1647. [4], 48pp. ESTC R201280, Wing N904.

[And:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The craft and cruelty of the churches adversaries, Discovered In a Sermon Preached at St. ... More >
£ 3,750.00 Antiquates Ref. 28577
SASTRI, K[allidaikurichi] A[iyah] Nilakanta. The Culture and History of the Tamils. Calcutta. Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay, 1964. Second edition. 8vo. iv, 181pp, [8]. With half-title and six terminal leaves of photographic illustrations. Original publisher's olive green cloth boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, with some toning to boards, spine sunned. With a loosely inserted contemporary newspaper clipping on the temples of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, and two pasted-in photographic clippings to FFEP. Armorial bookplate of John Comyn to FEP, with his inked ... More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 35101
[ALMANACS]. The court and city register. For the Year 1764... London. Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764]. [8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.

[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.

12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More >
£ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[APPLEGATH, Augustus]. The corporal and soldier; being the first of two dialogues between a corporal and a private soldier. Written by a Lieutenant-Colonel of the Army. London. Printed by A. Applegath and E. Cowper, [s.d., c. 1820] 8pp.

[Together with:] The soldier's friend; being the second dialogue between a corporal and a private soldier. Written by a Lieutenant-Colonel of the Army. London. Printed by A. Applegath and E. Cowper, [s.d., c. 1820]. 8pp.

[And:]The true and interesting story of a drummer, giving particular account of what happened in a town in scotland where he was quartered, and Particularly interesting to the Army ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27083
BATESON, Charles. The convict ships 1787-1868. Glasgow. Brown, Son & Ferguson, [1959]. First edition. 8vo. xi, [1], 355pp. With a photographic frontispiece and 19 further photographic plates. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, with original publisher's pictorial dust-wrapper. A trifle rubbed, dust-wrapper price-clipped, chipped and worn at edges. Light spotting to edges, a touch of staining to front endpapers. With a loosely inserted autographed telegram letter from the author to Captain G. E. Parkes. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34526
[ARGYLL, John Campbell, Duke of]. The conduct Of his Grace The D-ke of Ar--le For the Four last Years review'd. Together with His grace's speech April 15th, 1740. Upon the State of the nation. London. Printed for C. Corbett, 1740. First edition. 8vo. 34pp. Uncut in modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece (with incorrect title) to upper board. Lightly rubbed, some loss to foot of dulled spine. Paper repairs to verso of title page and terminal leaf, scattered spotting. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 33006
ROBINS, Rev. Sanderson. The church schoolmaster. London. Francis & John Rivington, 1850. First edition. 8vo. [8], 212, 8pp. With a half-title and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Modern orange cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34256
A CLERGYMAN [HENSLOWE, William Henry]. The christian hebdomad, or week of human life. A souvenir of the savior! And an occasional help to family devotion. London. Simpkin, Marshall and Co., 1866. First edition. 8vo. 117pp, [3]. Original publisher's navy cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed and sunned, a trifle marked, some chipping to head and foot of spine. Recent bookplate of R. C. Fiske to recto of FFEP, blank marriage certificate pasted to RFEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to FEP: 'Ellen E. Henslowe / 29 April 1884 / from the author WHH'.

[Together with:] [HENSLOWE, William Henry]. ... More >
£ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20817