London.
Printed for J. Bell, 1799.
12mo.
xxiii, [1], 158pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed. Inked ownership inscription 'Tho. Butler / Downland / 1850' to recto of front blank fly-leaf, final page browned. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27390
London.
W. Jeffs, 1859.
First edition in English.
12mo.
xlii, 192pp, [1], vi. With half-title, and a terminal publisher's advertisement catalogue. Uncut in original publisher's light blue blind-stamped buckram. Extremities soiled, a trifle rubbed. Contemporary ink ownership inscription to FFEP, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 16523
London.
Printed by G[eorge] M[iller] for John Bellamie, 1646.
[8], 44pp. With an initial imprimatur leaf. ESTC R200519, Wing W1711.
[Together with:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The all-seeing unseen Eye of God. Discovered, in a sermon preached before the Honourable House of Commons... London. Printed by A[braham] M[iller] for Christopher Meredith, 1647. [4], 48pp. ESTC R201280, Wing N904.
[And:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The craft and cruelty of the churches adversaries, Discovered In a Sermon Preached at St. ... More > £ 3,750.00 Antiquates Ref. 28577
[Together with:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The all-seeing unseen Eye of God. Discovered, in a sermon preached before the Honourable House of Commons... London. Printed by A[braham] M[iller] for Christopher Meredith, 1647. [4], 48pp. ESTC R201280, Wing N904.
[And:] NEWCOMEN, Matthew. The craft and cruelty of the churches adversaries, Discovered In a Sermon Preached at St. ... More > £ 3,750.00 Antiquates Ref. 28577
Calcutta.
Firma K. L. Mukhopadhyay, 1964.
Second edition.
8vo.
iv, 181pp, [8]. With half-title and six terminal leaves of photographic illustrations. Original publisher's olive green cloth boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, with some toning to boards, spine sunned. With a loosely inserted contemporary newspaper clipping on the temples of Mahabalipuram, Tamil Nadu, and two pasted-in photographic clippings to FFEP. Armorial bookplate of John Comyn to FEP, with his inked ... More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 35101
Orpington, Kent.
George Allen, 1886.
8vo.
[6], 250pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled dark green morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed, spine a trifle sunned. Marbled endpapers, internally immaculate. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 23359
London.
Printed for John Rivington et al., [1764].
[8], 256pp. ESTC N27781.
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
[Bound with, presumably as issued:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of our Lord God 1764... London. Printed by H. Woodfall, 1764. [60]pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaves with blanks. ESTC T143857.
12mo. Attractively bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco wallet style binding, fastened with metal clasp, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece lettered ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33841
London.
Richard White, 1796.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 37pp, [1]. Uncut, stitched, as issued. Some creasing, lightly spotted, loss to foot of final leaf - not touching text. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 18967
London.
Printed by A. Applegath and E. Cowper, [s.d., c. 1820]
8pp.
[Together with:] The soldier's friend; being the second dialogue between a corporal and a private soldier. Written by a Lieutenant-Colonel of the Army. London. Printed by A. Applegath and E. Cowper, [s.d., c. 1820]. 8pp.
[And:]The true and interesting story of a drummer, giving particular account of what happened in a town in scotland where he was quartered, and Particularly interesting to the Army ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27083
[Together with:] The soldier's friend; being the second dialogue between a corporal and a private soldier. Written by a Lieutenant-Colonel of the Army. London. Printed by A. Applegath and E. Cowper, [s.d., c. 1820]. 8pp.
[And:]The true and interesting story of a drummer, giving particular account of what happened in a town in scotland where he was quartered, and Particularly interesting to the Army ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 27083
Glasgow.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, [1959].
First edition.
8vo.
xi, [1], 355pp. With a photographic frontispiece and 19 further photographic plates. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, with original publisher's pictorial dust-wrapper. A trifle rubbed, dust-wrapper price-clipped, chipped and worn at edges. Light spotting to edges, a touch of staining to front endpapers. With a loosely inserted autographed telegram letter from the author to Captain G. E. Parkes. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34526
London.
Sold by J. Roberts, 1739.
First edition.
8vo.
3-29pp, [1]. Without half-title. Disbound. Title-page separated from text-block. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 14344
Edinburgh.
Co-operative Printing Company Limited, 1884.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 88pp. Original publisher's blue cloth, ruled in black, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed. Endpapers browned, ink-stamps of Newbattle Abbey College to FEP, FFEP, and verso of title page. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 23300
London.
Printed by Samuel Buckley, 1739.
First edition.
Quarto.
28pp. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting brown morocco lettering-piece to spine. Leaves a trifle dusty. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 28289
London.
Printed for J. Debrett, 1793.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 156pp, [4]. With two terminal advertisement leaves. Uncut, partially unopened, stitched, as issued. Ink inscription to title-page, occasional spotting, dust-soiling, chipping to margins. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 18215
London.
Printed for C. Corbett, 1740.
First edition.
8vo.
34pp. Uncut in modern marbled paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece (with incorrect title) to upper board. Lightly rubbed, some loss to foot of dulled spine. Paper repairs to verso of title page and terminal leaf, scattered spotting. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 33006
London.
[s.n.], 1734.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 46pp. With a woodcut head- and tail-piece. Sewn, as issued. Title page browned, initial leaf of text lightly dust-soiled, very occasional spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 34131
London.
Simpkin, Marshall, & Co., 1866.
First edition.
8vo.
96pp. Original publisher's red pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed, sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'With Thos. B. Potter's compliments'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25320
London.
Francis & John Rivington, 1850.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 212, 8pp. With a half-title and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Modern orange cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34256
Glasgow.
To be had of the booksellers, 1856.
First edition.
8vo.
[1], 239pp. With an engraved frontispiece and 21 further illustrated plates depicting scenes from 'Gotham'. Original publisher's blind-stamped brown cloth boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Rubbed and a trifle marked, top edge dusty. Title page browned, very occasional spotting throughout, More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33397
London.
Simpkin, Marshall and Co., 1866.
First edition.
8vo. 117pp, [3]. Original publisher's navy cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed and sunned, a trifle marked, some chipping to head and foot of spine. Recent bookplate of R. C. Fiske to recto of FFEP, blank marriage certificate pasted to RFEP. Presentation copy, inked inscription to FEP: 'Ellen E. Henslowe / 29 April 1884 / from the author WHH'.
[Together with:] [HENSLOWE, William Henry]. ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20817
[Together with:] [HENSLOWE, William Henry]. ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 20817
London.
Printed by T. W. for Humphrey Moseley, 1647.
First edition in English.
12mo.
[8], 208pp. Contemporary blind-ruled sheep. Heavily rubbed and marked, loss to head and foot of spine, corners exposed. Without front endpapers, title page chipped, torn, and stained, slight marginal loss to penultimate leaf, rear pastedown sprung. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 25623
