[London].
[s.n.], [1864-95]
19 separate bifoliums, two single sheets (printed on both sides), and two quarto pamphlets (stitched, as issued). All evidently at one time folded, overall clean and crisp. Very occasional manuscript annotations to price lists. More >
£ 2,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 25069
London.
[John Bowyer Nicols and Sons, Printers, Parliament Street], 1855 [i.e. 1864]
Quarto.
[8], 13, [1], 3pp, [1]. Original gilt-tooled morocco-backed scarlet paper boards. A trifle rubbed to extremities, bumped to corners. Spotting to endpapers, else internally fine. From the library of George Briscoe Eyre, recently dispersed, with his name printed in red (and indeed corrected in manuscript) to the list of members. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 18180
London.
Macmillan a& Co., 1961.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 121pp, [1]. With a photographic frontispiece and a further seven photographic plates. Original publisher's navy cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Without dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed and cocked. Internally clean and crisp. Armorial bookplate of Anthony Eden loosely inserted. Presentation copy, ink inscription to recto of FFEP: 'With kindest wished from A L Rowse'. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29796
London.
Macmillan & Co., 1950.
First edition.
8vo.
xv, [1], 546pp, [2]. With a photographic frontispiece and a further 23 photographic plates. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine and upper board. A trifle rubbed. Internally clean and crisp. Anthony Eden's copy, without overt indication of such. Presentation copy, ink inscription to recto of FFEP: This small tribute of admiration for the statesman and with the best wishes of the author. ... More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 29795
[Paris?].
[s.n.], 1789.
Derniere edition [i.e. second edition].
8vo.
[4], 88pp. Uncut, stitched into later marbled paper wrappers. Extremities marked and chipped, wrapper separating from text-block. Contemporary inked annotation and later ink-stamp of crown motif with initials 'H. A.' to title, several lines of p.7 deleted in ink (bled through to p.8-9), lightly spotted. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 19027
[London].
George Routledge and Sons, Limited, [s.d., 1883?]
8vo.
In two volumes. xxix, [1], 482; [6], 535pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume. Contemporary decorated paper boards, hand drawn fleur-de-lis motifs in red ink to upper boards, hand-ruled in green, gilt-tooled calf onlays, calf lettering-pieces, all edges red. Lightly dust-soiled. Brocade endpapers, inked ownership inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf of Vol. I, occasional light spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 21525
Liverpool.
Printed by J. M'Creery, 1795.
First edition.
Quarto.
In two volumes. [2], xxvi, [2], 320, 136; [2], 312, 48, 111, [1], 11pp, [1]. With half- titles, an engraved portrait frontispiece to Vol. I and 14 engraved illustrations in the text. Handsomely bound in contemporary gilt-ruled straight-grained red morocco, lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Slightest of rubbing and marking to extremities. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of 'Thomas Frederick Bevan' to FEPs, internally clean and crisp, ... More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 15150
London.
Henry G. Bohn, 1846.
Fifth edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xxxi, [1], 502; [2], 540pp. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume and one further engraved plate. Attractively bound in contemporary gilt-tooled turquoise morocco, contrasting morocco lettering-pieces, gilt device with motto 'Sunt sua praemia laudi' to boards, marbled edges. Marbled endpapers, slight foxing to plates, else internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 300.00
Antiquates Ref. 15149
Liverpool.
[J. & G. Smith], [1824].
First edition.
8vo.
18pp. Stitched, as issued. Title laid-down due to loss at head and foot and small hole to centre, loss of publisher's name and date to imprint, very small hole to final leaf, just touching text but without loss of sense, light spots of dust-soiling. More >
£ 350.00
Antiquates Ref. 13613
London.
Printed for T. Cadell, 1833.
First edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [3], vi, 501, [1]; [3], vi-xii, 491pp, [1]. Without half-titles. With an engraved frontispiece to each volume.Contemporary black half-morocco, marbled boards, lettered in gilt. Extremities a trifle rubbed. Marbled endpapers, very occasional slight chipping to margins, else internally clean and crisp. With three signed letters tipped-in, in the hand of Robert, Thomas, and William Stanley Roscoe respectively, all creased and worn. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 15152
Paris.
Chez Rosa, [1816].
12mo.
[28], 190, [12]pp. With a half-title, an engraved title page, six engraved plates, and six terminal engraved almanac leaves. Original publisher's pictorial pink paper boards, A.E.G., housed in original publisher's pictorial pink card slipcase. Lightly rubbed, dust-soiled at head, slipcase rubbed, chipped, and discoloured, short tear at head. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31512
New York.
Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1958].
First edition.
8vo.
xii, 241pp, [1]. With half-title and 24 photographic illustrations. Original publisher's gilt-tooled blue cloth, with printed signature to upper board, contrasting navy lettering-piece. With original photographic dust-wrapper. Front endpapers browned, owing to newspaper clipping loosely inserted, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 18849
Romae [i.e. Rome].
Ex Typographia Reu. Camerae Apostolicae, 1627.
Quarto.
[8],160pp, [16]. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities lightly marked and discoloured, later paper labels to foot of spine. Ink-stamp of the Lawes Agricultural Library to FEP and REP. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 23154
Romae [i.e. Rome].
Apud Georgium Ferrarium, 1595.
Quarto.
[8], 196pp, [34]. Contemporary vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities worn, heavily marked and discoloured, several worm-holes to boards, spine cracked. Ink-stamp of the Lawes Agricultural library to FEP, early ink signatures to title (a couple scored through), leaves browned and stained, some worming to margins. More >
£ 625.00
Antiquates Ref. 19655
Paris.
Librairie Renouard, 1878.
8vo.
[6], xvi, 512pp. Handsomely bound by Frost & Company of Bath in recent red half-morocco, red cloth boards, tooled and lettered in gilt, A.E.G. Very minor shelf-wear. Marbled endpapers, foxed. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 22430
London.
Printed for J. Bell, 1799.
12mo.
xxiii, [1], 158pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed. Inked ownership inscription 'Tho. Butler / Downland / 1850' to recto of front blank fly-leaf, final page browned. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27390
London.
Francis & John Rivington, 1850.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 212, 8pp. With a half-title and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Modern orange cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34256
London.
Printed for J. Nichols and Son, 1820.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 96pp. Uncut in original publisher's buff paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Rubbed and marked, some surface loss to spine. Armorial bookplate of Esher to FEP, contemporary inked ownership inscription of Thos. Davis to head of title, spotted. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 28414
London.
Printed for T. Cooper, 1739.
8vo.
[4], 60pp. With half-title. Modern grey paper boards, with gilt-tooled red morocco back-strip to spine. Leaves lightly browned; small manuscript mark and single inked number to head of title. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 35119
London.
Printed for H. Goreham, 1739.
Second edition.
8vo in 4s.
iv, 63pp, [1]. With woodcut head- and tail-pieces and initials. Recent marbled paper boards, paper lettering-piece. Light rubbing to extremities. Small ink mark to head of title, short marginal tear to I3. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 12881
