Antiquates Limited - Logo

Philosophy, Politics and Economics

TYTLER, William Fraser. Report of the trial of the issues, in the action of defamation and damages, william fraser tytler, Esq. of Burdsyards, &c. sheriff-depute and vice-lieutenant of the county of inverness - pursuer, against lachlan mackintosh, Esq. of Raigmore - defender. Taken in Short Hand. Edinburgh. Printed for William Blackwood, 1823. First edition. 8vo. [8], 131, [1], 31pp, [1]. With a half-title. Later maroon cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Naive marginal paper repairs to leaves L1- 2, scattered spotting. Letterpress slip tipped-in at title: 'Agreeably to the instructions he has received, the Publisher has the honor to transmit this Report to', completed in manuscript 'George Inglis Esq. of Kingsmill'. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 23517
[MACKCOULL, James]. Memoir of the life and trial of james mackcoull, or moffat, who died in the coutny jail of edinburgh on the 22d december 1820; Containing a full account of his trial before the jury court, and high court of justiciary, at edinburgh, For Robbing the Branch of the Paisley Union Bank at Glasgow of Twenty Thousand Pounds. Illustrated with notes, anecdotes, and a portrait. Edinburgh. Printed for John Anderson, Jun., 1822. First edition. 8vo. vii, [1], 317, [5], 4pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece and four terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Modern navy half-morocco, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine, T.E.G. Marbled endpapers, contemporary gift inscription to recto of front blank fly-leaf, very occasional manuscript corrections to text, scattered spotting. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 33286
PUFENDORF, Samuel von. Les devoirs de l'homme, et du citoien, Tels qu'ils lui sont prescrits par la Loi Naturelle. Amsterdam. P. de Coup & G. Kuyper, 1735. Fifth edition. 8vo. Two volumes bound as one. [2], xlix, [3], 523pp, [4]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the author and a divisional title to volume two. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting brown morocco lettering-piece. Rubbed and marked, small worm-hole to upper joint. Armorial bookplate of Lord Sandys to FEP. Light staining to endpapers, scattered spotting throughout. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 33434
MOLESWORTH, William. Speech of sir william molesworth, bart. m.p. in the house of commons, on tuesday, 25th july, 1848, on colonial expenditure and government. London. James Ridgway, [1848]. First edition. 40pp.

[Bound with:] Speech of sir william molesworth, bart. m.p. in the house of commons, on tuesday, 25th june, 1849, for a royal commission to inquire into the administration of the colonis. London. James Ridgway, [1849]. First edition. 32pp.

[And:] Speeches of sir william molesworth, bart. m.p. in the house of commons, during the session of 1850, on the bill for the better government of ... More >
£ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 23867
[QUEEN ANNE]. [Drop-head title:] By the Queen, a proclamation, For the Careful Custody and well Ordering of the New River brought from Chadwell and Amwell to the North Part of the City of London. London. Printed by Charles Bill, 1703. Dimensions 350 x 460 mm. Single leaf broadside. Black letter, engraved royal arms at head, and a large historiated initial. Several old horizontal and vertical folds, later naive paper repairs to verso, slight loss to upper left-hand corner. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 33205
FRANCIS, Sir Philip. Plan of a reform in the election of the House of Commons, adopted by the society of the friends of the people in 1795: with a new introduction, and other documents. Republished by sir philip francis, k. b.. London. Printed for Ridgways, 1817. 8vo. 30pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Bound by Kear & Richardson of Glasgow in near contemporary black morocco-backed marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt to spine. Extremities rubbed. Manuscript numeral to head of title page, scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 30610
FLEETWOOD, Bishop [William]. Chronicon Preciosum: or, an account of English Gold and Silver Money; The Price of Corn and other Commodities; and of Stipends, Salaries, Wages, Jointures, Portions, Day-labour, &c. in england, for Six hundred Years last past... London. Printed for T. Osbourne, 1745. Second edition. 8vo. [10], 147, [3], 30pp, [2]. With 12 engraved plates and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary gilt-ruled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, some loss to lettering-piece. Armorial bookplate of Porchester and paper shelf-labels to FEP, short marginal tear to foot of leaf B1, light dampstaining to gutter. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 33171
JERVIS, Major Thomas Best. India in relation to great britain. Considerations on its future administration. London. John Petheram, 1853. First edition. 8vo. viii, 88pp, [4]. With a terminal leaf of advertisements. Contemporary black half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, supralibros of the United Service Club to foot of spine. Bookplate of the United Service Club to FEP, initial two leaves of text working loose, leaf B8 detached, single word on p.82 seemingly deliberately rubbed away, with a marginal manuscript note 'Sheridan see speech at ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 32636
[SAINT GERMAIN, Christopher]. Two dialogues in english Between A Doctour of Divinity, and A Student in the Laws of england, of The Ground of the said Laws, And of Concscience. London. Printed by John Streater, Eliz. Flesher, and Henry Twyford, 1673. Newly Revised and Re-printed. 8vo. [2], 366pp, [8]. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, title in manuscript to head of spine and fore-edge. Rubbed and marked, joints starting. Early manuscript notes and ownership inscriptions to front endpapers and title page, small marginal hole to leaf N4, without RFEP. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25204
LAUDERDALE, [James Maitland], Earl of. Thoughts on finance, suggested by the measures of the present session. London. Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1797. First edition. [4], 55pp, [1]. With a half-title. ESTC T174622.

[Bound after:] [GENERAL CONVENTION OF THE ROYAL BURGHS OF SCOTLAND]. An illustration of the principles of the bill proposed to be submitted to the consideration of Parliament, for correcting the abuses and supplying the defects in the internal government of the royal boroughs... Edinburgh. Printed by Neill and Company, 1787. First edition. [4], 54, 31pp, [1]. Appendix ... More >
£ 1,750.00 Antiquates Ref. 25165