London.
Printed for J. Brotherton...and Sold by R. and J. Dodsley...and T. Waller, 1762.
First edition.
Quarto.
[4], 71pp, [1]. With an engraved plan and a tipped-in errata slip. Uncut in original publisher's powder blue wrappers. Lightly rubbed and marked, without backstrip. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 1,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 32613
Edinburgh.
Printed by Evan Tyler, 1633 [between 1640 and 1651]
66pp, [10]. ESTC S122278, Wing S1168A.
[Bound with:] The acts made in the second parliament of our most high and dread sovereign charles...Acts past and done in this present Session of Parliament, the eleventh of June 1640. Edinburgh. Printed by Robert Young and Evan Tyler, 1641. 160pp, [20]. ESTC R33336, Wing S1168D.
[And:] The acts done and past in the first session of the third ... More > £ 1,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33467
[Bound with:] The acts made in the second parliament of our most high and dread sovereign charles...Acts past and done in this present Session of Parliament, the eleventh of June 1640. Edinburgh. Printed by Robert Young and Evan Tyler, 1641. 160pp, [20]. ESTC R33336, Wing S1168D.
[And:] The acts done and past in the first session of the third ... More > £ 1,500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33467
[London].
[Printed by A. Islip] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604.
[10], 116, [17] leaves. Initial leaf blank except for an ornament and signature-mark 'j'. ESTC S103136, STC 11906.
[Bound with:] SAINT GERMAIN, Christopher. Dialogus de fundamentis Legum Angliæ et de conscientia... [London]. [Printed by A. Islip?] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604. [4], 73, [3] leaves. With a terminal blank leaf. ESTC S103137, STC21560.
8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities rubbed, marked, ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 25183
[Bound with:] SAINT GERMAIN, Christopher. Dialogus de fundamentis Legum Angliæ et de conscientia... [London]. [Printed by A. Islip?] In ædibus Thomas Wright, 1604. [4], 73, [3] leaves. With a terminal blank leaf. ESTC S103137, STC21560.
8vo. Contemporary limp vellum, title in manuscript to spine. Extremities rubbed, marked, ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 25183
London.
Printed by T.R. for Thomas Dring at the George in Fleetstreet, neer Cliffords-Inn, 1665.
First English edition.
8vo.
[32], 330pp, [14]. With extra-engraved title (A1v, included in the pagination). Contemporary gilt-tooled calf. Rubbed, cracking to joints, lacking lettering-piece and chipped to spine, with neat repair to upper board at foot. Small paper flaw to D1, with loss of catchword to recto and two words of text to verso. Philip Bliss' copy, with one line of manuscript notes (identifying the author of 'Address to ... More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 31353
London.
Printed for A. Baldwin, 1710.
Dimensions 200 x 350 mm.
Single leaf broadside, edges uncut. Disbound, calf remnants to left-hand edge, browned. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33214
London.
Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1792.
First edition.
8vo.
47pp, [1]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Inked inscription 'Ld. Auckland' to head of title. Light browning and slight scattered spotting throughout. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 33555
London.
Printed for R. Francklin, 1730.
First edition.
8vo.
36pp. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Light browning and slight scattered spotting throughout. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33557
London.
Printed by H. Haines, 1732.
First edition.
8vo.
65pp, [1]. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Light browning and slight scattered spotting throughout. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 33552
London.
Printed and Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
8vo.
61pp, [1]. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece. Light browning and slight scattered spotting throughout. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 33554
London.
[s.n.], 1675.
8vo.
[10], 147pp, [1]. Contemporary blind-ruled sheep. Worn, with upper board detached, some loss to spine and exposure to corners, pastedowns sprung. Early armorial bookplate of Corbet Corbet and later label of Richard Corbet of Adderley (1803/4-1872) to pastedown of upper board, later bookplate of the Institute of Bankers in Scotland to blank fly-leaf. Presentation copy, inscribed 'This For my honour'd Friend Sr Humphrey Briggis Baronet. ... More >
£ 1,250.00
Antiquates Ref. 27603
Londini [i.e. London].
Typis S. R. Prostant apud H. Twyford, T. Bassett, J. Place, & S. Keble, 1685.
Editio secunda [i.e. second edition].
Quarto.
[8], 64, 63-452, 453-553pp. Complete despite erratic pagination. Without blank leaf Mmm4. Contemporary blind-tooled calf, title in manuscript to fore-edge. Rubbed and marked, some loss to head of spine, small worm-hole to upper joint. Occasional marginal loss, scattered spotting. From the recently dispersed family estate (by descent) of George Cranstoun, Lord Corehouse (1770-1850), Scottish jurist, satirist, and friend of Walter Scott and Lord Monboddo, with ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 33453
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [1832].
First edition?.
Quarto.
20pp. Modern black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 32616
Edinburgh.
William Kay, 1865.
Second edition.
8vo.
viii, 135pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of E. W. Pritchard. Original publisher's printed paper wrappers. Slightly rubbed and marked. Spotting to edges, internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 33396
Philadelphia.
Printed by William Duane, 1808.
Second edition.
8vo.
123pp, [1]. Recent gilt-tooled half-half, marbled paper boards, contrasting dark green morocco lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Slight browning to title, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26487
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d., 1857?]
Single blue paper bifolium. Numerous old horizontal and vertical folds. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33332
Beith.
Printed by A. Gibson, [s.d., c. 1833]
8vo.
8pp. Unopened, folded as issued. Slight spotting, else fine. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33305
[London].
[D. Caldwell], [1816].
Folio.
27pp, [1]. Docket-title to verso of terminal leaf. Disbound. Stab-stitch holes to gutter. Three old horizontal folds. Very small hole to text leaf G1, without loss of sense, loss and chipping to terminal leaf. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33333
Edinburgh.
Printed by James Watson, 1706.
First edition.
Quarto.
32pp. Stitched, as issued. Lightly dampstained, scattered spotting, marginal chipping. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 33331
Edinburgh.
Printed by the Heirs and Successors of Andrew Anderson, 1705.
First edition.
8vo.
[16], 450, 1pp, [23]. The first page of the index is numbered 1. With a terminal supplementary index leaf. Contemporary blind-tooled sprinkled calf. Without lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, marked, and dulled. Contemporary ownership inscription of Jacobi Nasmyth to FEP, later struck-through, near contemporary ownership inscriptions to title page, scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 33329
Kirkwall.
Printed by J. U. Anderson, 1847.
First edition.
8vo.
8pp. Modern blue wrappers, printed paper lettering-piece to upper wrapper. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 33323
