Antiquates Limited - Logo

Philosophy, Politics and Economics

[ACTS - QUEEN ANNE]. Articles of union, Agreed on the Two and twentieth Day of July, in the Fifth Year of the Reign of Her most Excellent Majesty Queen anne, by the Commissioners Nominated on the Behalf of the Kingdom of England, in Pursuance of an Act made in England, and the Commissioners Nominated on the Behalf of the Kingdom of Scotland, under Her Majesties Great Seal of Scotland, Pursuant to an Act made in Scotland. The act (made in the Parliament of Scotland) Intituled, Act Ratifying and Approving the Treaty of Union of the Two Kingdoms of Scotland and England... London. Printed by Charles Bill, 1706. First edition. Folio. 15, [3], 17-68pp. 'The minutes of the proceedings of the Lords Commissioners for the union' has a separate title page. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in speckled half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Some trimming at foot to latter half of text block with occasional loss of text and sense. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 31373
[HOUSE OF COMMONS]. Two letters, addressed to earl grey, upon the substance and tendency of the reform bill, as introduced into the house of commons by lord john russell. London. Roake and Varty, 1831. First edition. 8vo. 35pp, [1]. With a half-title and a terminal page of publisher’s advertisements. Modern green crushed morocco-backed green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Spine a trifle sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Bookplate of Sidney Broad to FEP. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 30617
WILKINSON, Joshua L. Political facts, collected in a tour, in the months of August, September, and October, 1793, along the frontiers of france; with relfexions on the same. London. Printed for James Ridgway, 1793. First edition. viii, 133pp, [1].

[Bound after:] KNOX, Vicesimus. A narrative of transactions relative to a sermon, preached in the Parish Church of Brighton, August 18, 1793... London. Printed for C. Dilly, 1793. Second edition. [2], xlii, 140pp.

8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the library of successful merchant of Scottish origin and later M.P. for Lancaster, Woodstock ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 30909
[STOCKJOBBING]. [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1734. [2], 199-206pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51344.

[Bound with:] [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to make perpetual an Act made in the Seventh Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1737. [2], 203-204pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51471.

Folio. Handsomely bound in modern red ... More >
£ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27923
CONFUCIUS. The wisdom of confucius. London. Gay and Hancock, 1909. 12mo. vii. [1], 160pp, [2]. With a half-title and a terminal page of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound by J. & E. Bumpus of Oxford in contemporary gilt-tooled green calf, A.E.G., gilt dentelles. Lightly rubbed and a little marked. Internally clean and crisp. Inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP: 'To Bluey from Clarissa / Nov: 9th 1946'. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 29838
DEL MAR, Alexander. Money and civilization: or, a history of the monetary laws and systems of various states since the dark ages, and their influence upon civilization. London. George Bell and Sons, 1886. First edition. 8vo. xxxviii, [2], 431, [1], 3pp, [1]. With a half-title and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's olive green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Hinges exposed, scattered spotting. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 28424
[TRADE UNIONISM]. HYNDMAN, H. M. The chicago riots and the class war in the united states. (A Reprint from "Time."). London. Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1886. First offprint edition. [2], 16pp

[Bound with:] [Caption title:] To-day. No. 26.----february, 1886. [33]-64pp.

[And:] "The Times" and Mr. Parnell: the press and the patriot. A lecture, Being a Criticism of the pRess and a Defence of the Patriot, Delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Aberdeen, 7th May, 1887. First edition. Aberdeen. George Middleton, [1887]. 12pp. Ink-stamp of the Aberdeen Branch of the Socialist League to head of ... More >
£ 2,000.00 Antiquates Ref. 29372
[PITT, William]. [Drop-head title:] A Letter from a Right Hon. Person to ------ in the City. [London]. [s.n.], [1761]. Dimensions 200 x 300 mm. Single leaf broadside. Mounted on later paper sheet. Engraved name and portrait of William Pitt the Elder at the head of the title. Two old horizontal folds, single small marginal stain. A later pencilled note to the mount curiously quotes an entry in Church of England clergyman James Woodforde's (1740-1803) The Diary of a Country Parson (1924-31): 'Gave the Bath Newsman for Mr. Pitt's speech ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 29200
[AMHURST, Nicholas]. Observations on the conduct of Great-Britain, with Regard to the Negociations and other Transactions Abroad. London. Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729. First edition. 8vo. 61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Title page lightly browned, else a clean and crisp copy. More > £ 175.00 Antiquates Ref. 33814