London.
Printed by Charles Bill, 1706.
First edition.
Folio.
15, [3], 17-68pp. 'The minutes of the proceedings of the Lords Commissioners for the union' has a separate title page. Handsomely bound by Sangorski and Sutcliffe in speckled half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Some trimming at foot to latter half of text block with occasional loss of text and sense. More >
£ 950.00
Antiquates Ref. 31373
London.
Roake and Varty, 1831.
First edition.
8vo.
35pp, [1]. With a half-title and a terminal page of publisher’s advertisements. Modern green crushed morocco-backed green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Spine a trifle sunned. Internally clean and crisp. Bookplate of Sidney Broad to FEP. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 30617
London.
Printed for James Ridgway, 1793.
First edition.
viii, 133pp, [1].
[Bound after:] KNOX, Vicesimus. A narrative of transactions relative to a sermon, preached in the Parish Church of Brighton, August 18, 1793... London. Printed for C. Dilly, 1793. Second edition. [2], xlii, 140pp.
8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the library of successful merchant of Scottish origin and later M.P. for Lancaster, Woodstock ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 30909
[Bound after:] KNOX, Vicesimus. A narrative of transactions relative to a sermon, preached in the Parish Church of Brighton, August 18, 1793... London. Printed for C. Dilly, 1793. Second edition. [2], xlii, 140pp.
8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Extremities rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the library of successful merchant of Scottish origin and later M.P. for Lancaster, Woodstock ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 30909
London.
[s.i.], 1710.
Second edition.
8vo.
8pp. Modern gilt-tooled marbled boards.Rubbed, with surface loss to spine. Book-labels of bibliophile Charles Whibley and J. O. Edwards to FEP. Light scattered spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 33880
London.
Printed by John Baskett, 1734.
[2], 199-206pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51344.
[Bound with:] [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to make perpetual an Act made in the Seventh Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1737. [2], 203-204pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51471.
Folio. Handsomely bound in modern red ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27923
[Bound with:] [ACTS - GEORGE II]. [Caption title:] An Act to make perpetual an Act made in the Seventh Year of the Reign of His present Majesty, intituled, An Act to prevent the infamous Practice of Stock-jobbing. London. Printed by John Baskett, 1737. [2], 203-204pp. Text in black letter. ESTC N51471.
Folio. Handsomely bound in modern red ... More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 27923
London.
Gay and Hancock, 1909.
12mo.
vii. [1], 160pp, [2]. With a half-title and a terminal page of publisher's advertisements. Handsomely bound by J. & E. Bumpus of Oxford in contemporary gilt-tooled green calf, A.E.G., gilt dentelles. Lightly rubbed and a little marked. Internally clean and crisp. Inked gift inscription to recto of FFEP: 'To Bluey from Clarissa / Nov: 9th 1946'. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29838
Modena.
Bartolomeo Soliani Stampatore Ducale, 1718.
Dimensions 0 x 0 mm.
Single leaf broadside, edges uncut. Single old central horizontal fold. A trifle creased, some marginal loss, sealing wax remnants to both recto and verso. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 23193
London.
George Bell and Sons, 1885.
First edition.
8vo.
xxxiv, 358, (2), 16pp. With a half-title and a terminal advertisement catalogue. Original publisher's red cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine dulled. Hinges exposed, bookplate of J. C. Dick to FEP. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 28423
London.
George Bell and Sons, 1886.
First edition.
8vo.
xxxviii, [2], 431, [1], 3pp, [1]. With a half-title and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's olive green cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed, spine dulled. Hinges exposed, scattered spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 28424
London.
Swan Sonnenschein, Lowrey & Co., 1886.
First offprint edition.
[2], 16pp
[Bound with:] [Caption title:] To-day. No. 26.----february, 1886. [33]-64pp.
[And:] "The Times" and Mr. Parnell: the press and the patriot. A lecture, Being a Criticism of the pRess and a Defence of the Patriot, Delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Aberdeen, 7th May, 1887. First edition. Aberdeen. George Middleton, [1887]. 12pp. Ink-stamp of the Aberdeen Branch of the Socialist League to head of ... More > £ 2,000.00 Antiquates Ref. 29372
[Bound with:] [Caption title:] To-day. No. 26.----february, 1886. [33]-64pp.
[And:] "The Times" and Mr. Parnell: the press and the patriot. A lecture, Being a Criticism of the pRess and a Defence of the Patriot, Delivered in the Unitarian Christian Church, Aberdeen, 7th May, 1887. First edition. Aberdeen. George Middleton, [1887]. 12pp. Ink-stamp of the Aberdeen Branch of the Socialist League to head of ... More > £ 2,000.00 Antiquates Ref. 29372
London.
Printed for James Ridgway, 1810.
First edition.
8vo.
iv, 87pp, [1]. With a terminal page of publisher’s advertisements. Recent marbled paper wrappers. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 30926
Edinburgh.
Andrew Elliott, [1895].
First edition.
8vo.
48pp. With a folding colour map. Original publisher's printed paper wrappers. Contemporary inked inscription of ‘Lothian’ to upper wrapper, lightly sunned and discoloured. Internally clean and crisp. From the recently dispersed library of Newbattle Abbey. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 17678
London.
T. J. Wooler, 1818.
Second edition.
8vo.
[14], 156pp. With an initial catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Uncut in modern mustard cloth boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Uneven fading to boards. Evidence of bookplate removal to FEP. Occasional light spotting. More >
£ 200.00
Antiquates Ref. 29106
London.
Printed for G. G. and J. Robinson, 1796.
Second edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. [3], vi-xii, [2], 464; [3], vi-xi, [1], 545pp, [1]. Without half-titles. Contemporary gilt-tooled speckled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-pieces. Lightly rubbed, upper joint of Vol. II a little chipped. Internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 25617
Norwich.
[s.n.], 1758.
First edition.
8vo.
43pp, [1]. Modern vellum. Bookplate of R. C. Fiske to FEP. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 30602
Paris.
Librairie de Guillaumin et Ce., 1852.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 383pp, [1]. With a half-title and a terminal page of errata. Uncut and unopened in original publisher's printed tan wrappers. Lightly rubbed and creased, short tear to upper wrapper. Foxed. Presentation copy, inscribed by the author to half-title. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 28172
[London].
[s.n.], [1761].
Dimensions 200 x 300 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Mounted on later paper sheet. Engraved name and portrait of William Pitt the Elder at the head of the title. Two old horizontal folds, single small marginal stain. A later pencilled note to the mount curiously quotes an entry in Church of England clergyman James Woodforde's (1740-1803) The Diary of a Country Parson (1924-31): 'Gave the Bath Newsman for Mr. Pitt's speech ... More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 29200
[s.i., London?].
[s.n.], [s.d., c. 1730]
Folio.
3pp, [1]. Docket title to verso of second leaf. Disbound, with slight chipping at gutter and extremities, old folds, slightly browned to extremities. Wax crayon numeral and ink paginations at head. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 27281
London.
Printed by George Stafford, 1790.
First edition.
8vo.
34pp, [2]. With half-title and a terminal leaf of advertisements. Recent brown paper wrappers. Lightly rubbed, with chipping to spine. Light staining and spotting to text. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 29090
London.
Printed: And Sold by J. Roberts, 1729.
First edition.
8vo.
61pp. p.[24-25] and [24-27] set out as four tables cataloguing 'Ships taken from his Majesty's Subjects by the Spaniards in the West-Indies, since the Hanov. Treaty, Sep. 3. 1725'. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece. Title page lightly browned, else a clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 175.00
Antiquates Ref. 33814
