London.
Printed for J. Johnson...by T. Bensley, 1807.
Fourth edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xvi, 580; vii, 484pp, [60]. With half-titles. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting green and tan calf lettering-pieces, marbled edges. Lightly rubbed, corners exposed. Hinges exposed, later inked ownership inscription of Arthur Johnson to recto of front blank fly-leaf of Vol. I, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 28409
[London].
[s.n.], [1718?].
Folio.
Single sheet. Docket title to verso. Three old horizontal folds, stab-stitch holes to left-hand margin, lightly dampstained, early manuscript note to verso. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34645
London.
Printed for Allen and West, 1795.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 76pp. Modern grey paper boards, original gilt-tooled red morocco lettering-piece preserved and pasted to spine. Very lightly marked. Leaves browned, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34550
London.
Printed for William Brodie Gurney, et. al., 1841.
First edition.
8vo.
[3], 123pp, [4]. Contemporary blind-stamped brown-cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Partial bookseller's letter-press listing pasted to upper board. Lightly rubbed and marked, with spine bumped, small loss to foot of spine, boards and spine sunned. Spotting to endpapers and blank fly-leaves, otherwise internally clean & crisp. More >
£ 50.00
Antiquates Ref. 34117
London.
Printed and sold by the Booksellers of London and Westminster, 1705.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 104pp. Modern green cloth-backed combed marbled paper boards, the fore- and lower edges uncut. Labels of the General Theological Seminary Library to pastedowns, paper repair to verso of title page at lower corner. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 34162
Paris.
De l’imprimerie nationale, 1790.
First edition.
8vo.
23pp, [1]. Later printed buff wrappers. Book-label of Peter Stewart Young to verso of upper wrapper, scattered spotting. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 27988
London.
Printed for Henry Sampson Woodfall, 1772.
First Woodfall edition, second issue.
8vo.
In two volumes. [2], xxxii, vii, [1], [40]; [2], 356pp. With engraved title pages. Contemporary gilt-ruled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Rubbed and marked, loss to head and foot of sunned spines. Early ownership inscriptions of J. Seale to both titles, very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33096
London.
Sold by C. Corbett, 1748.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], 25pp, [1]. Recent blue paper boards. Dust-soiling to title and terminal leaf, occasional spotting More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 13228
London.
Printed for R. Hunter, 1819.
First edition.
8vo.
x, [2], ii, 254, xxxi pp, [1]. Handsomely bound by J. Carss of Glasgow (ticket to FEP) in contemporary half-calf, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed, spine dulled. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33844
Brentford.
Printed and sold by P. Norbury, [s.d., c. 1810]
8vo.
xvi, 191pp, [1]. Contemporary half-sheep, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine worn and scorched at head. Remnants of publisher's powder blue wrappers to gutter of title. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33341
Parisiis [i.e. Paris].
In aedibus Rouillii, 1565.
16mo.
[38], 287pp, [21]. Title within decorative woodcut border. Eighteenth-century red straight-grain morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, gilt dentelles. Rubbed, spine dulled. Early ownership inscriptions and initials to title page. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 33700
London.
[s.n.], 1756.
Second edition.
8vo.
[16], 20pp. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Fore-edge shaved with occasional slight loss to text (without loss of sense), single early manuscript correction. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34192
Exeter.
Printed by R. Cullum, [1812].
First edition.
12mo.
152pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled half-calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31536
London.
Printed for T. Boreman, [s.d., 1735?]
First edition.
8vo.
vi, 58pp. Publication date conjectured from the latest vote recorded, dated 3rd April, 1735. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering- piece. Adhesive residue and remnants of publisher's wrappers to foot of title page, occasional early manuscript annotations (shaved in places). More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 34193
Newark.
Printed and sold by D. Holt, 1798.
First edition.
8vo.
16pp. Recent half-calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed, library shelf- labels to upper board. Ink-stamps and manuscript shelf-marks of Nottingham Public Libraries to verso of title page, terminal leaf reinforced at gutter. Presentation copy, inked inscription to head of title: 'With the Author's compliments'. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 33890
[London].
[s.n.], [1777?].
First edition.
Quarto.
31pp, [1]. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Initial two leaves torn in two, though complete. Scattered spotting. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 32617
London.
Printed by George James, Printer to the Honourable City of London, [1726].
Dimensions 308 x 390 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Somewhat marked, with some creasing and tearing to extremities, especially at horizontal folds. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 31788
Edinburgh.
Printed for Charles Elliot, 1773.
First edition.
8vo.
31pp, [1]. Stitched, as issued. Old central vertical fold. Early ownership inscription to foot of title page, a trifle creased, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 33307
[London].
[s.n.], [1713].
Folio.
4pp. With a docket title. Disbound. Three old horizontal folds. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 24230
London.
William Penny, 1858.
First edition.
10pp.
[Bound with:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Practical observations on the first two of the proposed resolutions on the government of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 10pp.
[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. A president in council the best government for india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 8pp.
[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Observations on the proposed council of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33594
[Bound with:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Practical observations on the first two of the proposed resolutions on the government of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 10pp.
[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. A president in council the best government for india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. 8pp.
[And:] [MILL, John Stuart]. Observations on the proposed council of india. London. William Penny, 1858. First edition. ... More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 33594
