Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

TWEDDELL, John. Remains of the late john tweddell fellow of trinity-college cambridge being a selection of his letters written from various parts of the continent together with a republican of his prolusiones juveniles... London. Printed for J. Mawman, 1815. First edition. Quarto. [4], 479, [1], 179pp, [1]. With an engraved frontispiece, a further eight engraved plates, and three engraved maps. Contemporary half-calf, later neatly rebacked, marbled paper boards. Rubbed and marked. Marbled endpapers, offsetting, scattered spotting. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 23317
DE STAAL, Madame. Mémoires de madame de staal (mademoiselle delaunay). Paris. Librairie L. Conquet, 1891. 8vo. Limited edition of 600 copies, of which this is number 98. [10], xxviii, 386pp, [4]. With and engraved portrait frontispiece and a further 34 engraved plates (duplicating engraved vignettes). Elaborately bound by Maurius Michel (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary richly gilt- tooled brown morocco, A.E.G., marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. Modern ink-stamp to rear blank fly-leaf comprised of Asian inspired motifs and lettered 'Jean'. More > £ 625.00 Antiquates Ref. 25912
EDWARDS, Bryan. The history, civil and commercial, of the British colonies in the west indies. London. Printed for John Stockdale, 1801. Third edition. 8vo. In three volumes. xxiv, xxiii, [1], 576; viii, 617, [1]; [2], xxxii, 477pp, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece, a further 10 engraved folding plates, and 11 engraved folding maps. Bound by Vicary & Co. of Plymouth, Devon (tickets to FEPs) in contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting green morocco lettering-pieces, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Lightly rubbed, some surface loss to lower board of Vol. I, ... More > £ 1,250.00 Antiquates Ref. 31542
WORTHY, Charles. Practical heraldry or The Epitome of English Armory showing how and by whom arms may be borne or acquired, how pedigrees may be traced or family histories ascertained. London. George Redway, 1889. First edition. 8vo. viii, 250pp, [6]. With 124 illustrations in the text from designs by the author and three terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Partially unopened in modern bright-red morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, top-edge gauffered; with a loosely inserted typed note attributing the binding to Maureen Duke. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 33147
[LADIES' DIARY]. The Ladies' Diary: of Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1791... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, And sold by Robert Horsfield, [1791]. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. Not in ESTC.

[Bound with:] The Ladies' Diary: of Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1792... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, And sold by Robert Horsfield, [1792]. 48pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC N3191.

[And:] The Ladies' Diary: of Woman's Almanack, For the Year of our Lord 1793... London. Printed ... More >
£ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 33495
[COOK, Captain James]. The royal kalendar; or complete and correct annual register for England, Scotland, Ireland, and America, for the year 1780... London. Printed for J. Almon et al., [1780]. 12mo. 12mo. [4], 272pp. ESTC T45315.

[Bound with:] RIDER, Cardinus. Rider's British Merlin: For the Year of Our Lord God 1780... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, and sold by G. Hawkins, 1780. [60]pp. Title and calendar in red and black. ESTC T45019.

12mo. Contemporary gilt-tooled red calf, A.E.G., marbled endpapers. A trifle rubbed and marked. Slightly shaved at head with occasional loss to pagination ... More >
£ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 33842
GOLDSMITH, John. Goldsmith. An almanack for the year of our lord m.dccc.xliv... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers, By C. Baldwin, [1844]. 24mo. 80pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaved with blanks. Original publisher's plain green wrappers, A.E.G. Housed in contemporary black limp calf 'wallet' style binding, fastened with sprung metal clasp, pockets at front and rear. Contemporary metal-tipped pencil housed in custom pocket. Extremities a trifle rubbed.

[Loosely inserted:] Goode's gold almanack for 1843. London. Published by T. Goode, [1843]. 16pp. Black ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34201
GOLDSMITH, John. Goldsmith. An almanack for the Year of our lord god M. DCC.XCVIII... London. Printed for the Company of Stationers; and sold by Robert Horsfield, and George Greenhill, [1798]. 24mo. 48pp. Title page and initial gathering in red and black. Calendar interleaved. Elaborately bound in contemporary richly gilt-tooled red morocco, vellum onlays, A.E.G., housed in matching contemporary slipcase. Lightly rubbed, slipcase dulled and worn. Marbled endpapers, internally clean and crisp, single early note to interleaved blank. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 33912
WOOD, John Jarrett. Jamaica: its history, constitution, and topographical description: with geological and meteorological notes. Compiled for the use of Schools. Kingston. McCartney & Wood, 1884. First edition. 8vo. vi, 163pp, [1]. Later gilt-tooled navy half-morocco, blue cloth boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. Likely a family copy, with inked ownership inscription to front blank fly-leaf: 'J. L. Wood. March 19th. 1885'; and a perforated photographic portrait (appearing thus as a postage-stamp) tipped to blank fly-leaf at front. Very occasional inked and pencilled manuscript errata. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 33727
MORRELLET, [André]. Eloges de madame geoffrin... Paris. H. Nicolle, Librairie Stéréotype, 1812. 8vo. [4], xxiv, 282pp, [2]. With a half-title. Contemporary mottled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting green calf lettering-piece, carmine edges. Lightly rubbed. Scattered spotting. From the recently dispersed family estate (by descent) of George Cranstoun, Lord Corehouse (1770-1850), Scottish jurist, satirist, and friend of Walter Scott and Lord Monboddo, with his armorial bookplate to FEP. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 34173
[POLTERGEIST]. An Authentic, Candid, and Circumstantial narrative, of the Astonishing Transactions at Stockwell, In the County of Surry, On monday and tuesday, the 6th and 7th Days of January, 1772, containing A Series of the most surprising and unaccountable Events that ever happened, which continued from first to last, upwards of Twenty Hours, and at different Places. Published with the COnsent and Approbation of the Family and other Parties concerned, to Authenticate which, the original Copy is signed by them. London. Printed for J. Marks, 1772. First edition. 12mo. 23pp, [1]. With half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher's marbled paper wrappers. Heavily worn. Leaves browned and softened, tearing to gutters, long tear to half-title, short tears to title page and leaf A4, slight loss to fore-edge of leaf A3, affecting text but without loss of sense. More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 32901
HAMILTON, Elizabeth. Letters on education. Bath. Printed by R. Cruttwell, 1801. Second edition. 8vo. viii, 413pp, [3]. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting black morocco lettering-piece. Lightly rubbed, joints starting. Armorial bookplate of Robert Williams Jr. to FEP. Internally clean and crisp. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34127
CALLCOTT, Maria. A short history of spain. London. John Murray, 1828. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. xii, 501pp, [1]; viii, 626pp. Contemporary gilt-tooled calf, contrasting brown and black morocco lettering-pieces. Marbled edges. Lightly rubbed and marked, with splitting to joints. Light scattered spotting. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34128
WYRLEY, William. The true use of arms. Reprinted from the original edition, 1592. London. John Gray Bell, 1853. vii, [3], 42pp. With six engraved plates depicting coast of arms.

[Bound with:] ST. GEORGE, Sir Richard. The heraldic visitation of westmoreland, made in the year 1615. London. John Gray Bell, 1853.vi, [2], 57pp, [1]. Title in red and black.

[And:] Pedirgree of the family of scott, of stokoe. Reprinted from the original edition 1783, with introduction, continuation, &c. London. John Gray Bell, 1852. 47pp, ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34217
[HENSLOWE, William Henry]. Wermigey; or the weir amid the water. A norfolk legend of the beginning of the wars of the roses. King's Lynn. Thew and Son, 1865. First edition. 8vo. [4], 203pp, [5]. Original publisher's blue pebbled cloth, stamped in blind, lettered in gilt. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine sunned. Recent bookplate of Ron Charles Fiske to recto of FFEP. The author's own copy, with his book-label and inked inscription 'Author's own copy - WHH' to FEP, occasional manuscript corrections and annotations to text, and earlier bookplate to REP. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 20821