[London].
[Dalziel Brothers, Camden Press], [1868].
Quarto.
[12], 74pp. With four mounted photographic vignettes. Titles and text within ornamental borders printed in gold. Section-titles for each of the four Reveries not included in pagination. Attractively bound by Riviere (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in publisher's gilt-tooled red morocco, lettered 'In Memoriam' to upper board, supralibros (Royal arms) to centre of lower board, A.E.G., gilt dentelles. A trifle rubbed. Later armorial bookplate of Robin ... More >
£ 1,500.00
Antiquates Ref. 31112
London.
Nicholson & Watson, 1945.
Definitive edition.
8vo.
xix, [1], 532pp. With a portrait frontispiece and a further 20 photographic plates. Original publisher's navy cloth. Without dustwrapper. Rubbed, a trifle marked. upper corner of FFEP shaved. Signed by the author on title page. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34318
London.
Grayson & Grayson, [1937].
First edition.
8vo.
310pp, [2]. Original publisher's tan cloth, lettered in black, with original publisher's printed tan dustwrapper. Dustwrapper a trifle marked and dulled. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34327
Paris.
Perrin et Cie., 1907.
First edition.
8vo.
[4], 388pp. With a portrait frontispiece and a further seven plates. Finely bound by Birdsall & Son of Northampton in contemporary gilt-tooled red half-morocco, red cloth boards. Original publisher's printed powder blue wrappers bound in. George Meredith's inked initials to upper wrapper. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 25402
[London].
[s.n.], [s.d., c. 1770]
Dimensions 170 x 200 mm.
Single leaf handbill, printed on one side only. Entirely engraved. Text within ornamental border. Old horizontal and vertical folds. Creased, chipping to edges. Contemporary manuscript bill of sale (dated 1772) to verso; later manuscript note beneath: 'This is a curiosity: the shop Bill of the father of the present Bishop of Wincester, The Receipt is to my Mother when this day signed by J. P. ... More >
£ 390.00
Antiquates Ref. 34697
London.
[s.n.], 1697.
First edition.
8vo.
[8], 238pp, [2]. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary calf, tooled in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, surface wear to boards, joints and edges, slight loss to head of spine, upper joint starting. Endpapers browned, marginal tear to first blank fly-leaf, small loss to lower margin of title. Light staining to initial leaves. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33390
Guernsey.
Printed by T. Greenslade, Bookseller, &c, [1805].
8vo.
16pp. Sewn, original publisher's powder-blue paper wrappers. A little marking to wrappers and title, extremities slightly creased, else fine. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 32347
London.
Whittaker & Co., 1849.
First edition.
8vo.
vii, [1], 111pp. Finely bound by Bayntun of Bath (stamp-signed to verso of FFEP) in modern gilt-tooled red half-calf, red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers, T.E.G. Very light surface wear to spine and upper joint. Armorial bookplate of Douglas Peter Crossman to FFEP. Very occasional light spotting. More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 34491
St. Albans.
Shaw, Printer, [1812].
8vo.
8pp. Two bilfolia, disbound. Priced in manuscript.
[Together with:] Inventory of the Effects of Mr. Charles Williams of St. Albans not included in the printed catalogue of sale. 10th December 1812. Manuscript on paper. Single bifolium, More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 30893
[Together with:] Inventory of the Effects of Mr. Charles Williams of St. Albans not included in the printed catalogue of sale. 10th December 1812. Manuscript on paper. Single bifolium, More > £ 950.00 Antiquates Ref. 30893
[Birmingham].
[Erle Foster Newey], [1943].
Quarto.
Manuscript on paper. [2]ff. Handsomely bound by Erle Foster Newey (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary richly gilt-tooled tan morocco, orange and green morocco onlays, initialled 'W.S.L.' to upper board, A.E.G., green moire silk endpapers, gilt dentelles. Housed in custom red cloth case. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 30444
[London].
Printed by J. Hayes, [s.d., c. 1810]
Dimensions 390 x 300 mm.
Single sheet, printed on one side only. Letterpress text within ornamental border. Old central vertical and horizontal folds. Creased, some loss/small holes, a trifle marked. More >
£ 300.00
Antiquates Ref. 20722
London.
Printed by G. James, 1715.
First edition.
8vo.
xxxi, [1], 267pp, [1], 55pp, [7]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece. Contemporary blind-panelled speckled calf. Rubbed and marked, with surface wear to boards, foot of upper joint split. FEP sprung. Inked ownership inscription of J. Seale to head of title, leaves lightly browned, light scattered spotting. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34212
[London].
J. Davy & Sons, [1864].
8vo.
v, [1], 164, [2], 165-222pp. Later black roan-backed dark green moire cloth boards. Original publisher's printed buff wrappers bound in. Without backstrip. Scattered spotting. Bookplate of Henry W. Fincham to FEP, manuscript note 'Lots in the catalogue of The Library of the late George Daniel purchased by the British Museum' tipped-in to recto FFEP, newspaper clipping concerning the sale of the library of the Earl ... More >
£ 650.00
Antiquates Ref. 18495
London.
Published by J. M. Richardson, 1820.
First edition.
8vo.
iv, 100pp. Modern grey paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Title page and terminal leaf lightly browned and dust-soiled. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26490
[London].
[Sir Joseph Causton & Son], [1912].
First edition.
Quarto.
63pp, [1]. Original publisher's green buckram, lettered in gilt to upper board. A trifle rubbed and marked. Internally clean and crisp. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'To my dear nephew Douglas Loch, from his affectionate uncle Ernest Villiers. April 1912'. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 33575
[Manchester].
Printed for the Chetham Scoiety, 1861.
Quarto.
xviii, 46pp. Interleaved throughout. Contemporary half- calf, marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed. Extensively annotated in a contemporary hand; these manuscript notes are primarily translations of deeds from Middle English to Modern English. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 23664
London.
Printed for Edward and Charles Dilly, in the Poultry, 1769-72
Third edition.
8vo.
In five volumes. With a portrait frontispiece of the author to Vol. I. Nineteenth-century gilt-tooled half calf, marbled boards. Marbled endpapers and edges. Slightly rubbed to extremities, tear without loss to Z1, Vol. III, occasional staining, else a crisp set. With the ink inscriptions of James Martineau and M.L. Jacks to blank fly-leaf of each volume. More >
£ 2,000.00
Antiquates Ref. 33766
London.
John Murray, 1825.
First edition.
xxxvi, 284pp. With two facsimiles of the handwriting of Sidney, Earl of Leicester, and his son, Algernon Sydney. Original publisher's two-tone paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked. Browning and light spotting to endpapers. More >
£ 100.00
Antiquates Ref. 18483
London.
Printed for Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1816.
First edition.
8vo.
In three volumes. viii, 300pp; [2], 283pp; [4], 320pp. With half-titles. Modern gilt-ruled calf backed light blue paper boards, contrasting red and black morocco lettering-pieces. A trifle rubbed and marked, with minor surface loss to lower board of Vol. III. Inked ownership inscription of Croydon's Library, dated Jan 4th 1817 to title of Vol. III. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 29113
London.
John Russell Smith, 1849.
First edition.
[2], 70pp.
[Bound after:] HUNTER, Joseph. Agincourt. A contribution towards an authentic list of the commanders of the english host in king henry' the fifth's expedition to france, in the third year of his reign. London. John Russell Smith, 1850. First edition. [2], 56pp.
[Bound before:] HUNTER, Joseph. Milton. A sheaf of gleanings after his biographers and annotators... London. John Russell Smith, 1850. First edition. ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 33628
[Bound after:] HUNTER, Joseph. Agincourt. A contribution towards an authentic list of the commanders of the english host in king henry' the fifth's expedition to france, in the third year of his reign. London. John Russell Smith, 1850. First edition. [2], 56pp.
[Bound before:] HUNTER, Joseph. Milton. A sheaf of gleanings after his biographers and annotators... London. John Russell Smith, 1850. First edition. ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 33628
