Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

[LARIVE DUPA, Mathilde de]. Essai sur l'éducation de l'enfance. Genève [i.e. Geneva]. Ab. Cherbuliez et Ce., 1837. First edition. 8vo. [4], 284pp, [2]. With a half-title. Later brown paper-backed marbled paper boards, ruled and lettered in gilt Rubbed, surface loss to boards, joints starting, paper shelf-label to foot of spine. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP, scattered spotting. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 24324
ROBINS, Rev. Sanderson. The church schoolmaster. London. Francis & John Rivington, 1850. First edition. 8vo. [8], 212, 8pp. With a half-title and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Modern orange cloth, printed paper lettering-piece. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34256
JACOTOT, J[oseph]. Enseignement universel. Langue maternelle. Paris. Chez A. Boulland, 1830. Quatriéme edition [i.e. fourth edition]. 8vo. [2], lxxx, 282pp, [14]. With half-title. Uncut in modern grey paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece. A trifle rubbed and dulled. Bookplate of Swansea Training College to FEP, scattered spotting. Signed by the author to verso of half-title, as issued. More > £ 100.00 Antiquates Ref. 24325
OASTLER, Richard. A letter to the editor of the 'argus and demagogue,' on the validity of sir john ramsden's title to the sums of money he claims for canal dues, and on other subjects. Huddersfield. Printed by J. Hobson, 1834. First edition. 12mo. 36pp. Later dark green morocco-backed green cloth boards, lettered in gilt to spine, recent endpapers. Spine worn and dulled. Leaves browned, many later strengthened with clear tape at gutters, occasional marginal loss. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 30621
[ROYAL WEDDINGS]. Ceremonial observed At the marriage of Her Royal Highness The Princess Helena Augusta Victoria...with His Royal Highness The Prince Christian of Scleswig Holstein, K.G., in the Chapel within Windsor Castle, on Thursday, the 5th day of July, 1866, at Half-past Twelve o'Clock.. [London]. [Printed by Harrison and Sons], [1866]. Folio. 15pp, [1]. Finely bound in original publisher's navy silk moire, supralibros of the royal arms to upper boards. Immaculate. More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34824
CIBBER, Colley. An apology for the life of mr. colley cibber. London. John C. Nimmo, 1889. New edition. 8vo. Limited edition of 510 copies, of which this is number 455. In two volumes. [2], lxxi, [1], 337pp, [1]; [2], vi, [2], 416pp, [1]. With half-titles and terminal index. An engraved mezzotint portrait frontispiece of the author and 25 further mezzotint portraits by R. B. Parkes and eighteen etchings by Adolphe Lalauze. Uncut in contemporary vellum-backed red cloth boards, faded gilt supralibros with motto 'Prosequi ... More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 33834
[PHILLIPS, Charles]. Napoleon the third. London. Richard Bentley, 1854. Third edition. 8vo. 35pp. Sewn, as issued. Spine later naively reinforced with brown paper. Ink-stamp of Thomas Gaisford to upper wrapper, unrelated inked manuscript price list to lower wrapper. Wrappers browned, very occasional light spotting. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34140
[MATTHIAE, August Heinrich]. Index of quotations from greek authors contained in the fifth edition of blomfield's translation of of matthiæ's grammar.. London. John Murray, 1833. First edition. 8vo. 16, [4], 236pp. With a preliminary catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's tan paper boards, printed paper lettering-piece to spine. Rubbed and marked, with small losses to head and foot of spine, lettering-piece chipped. Armorial bookplate of Julius Lucius Brenchley to FFEP, browning to endpapers and initial leaves of text. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34507
MARSHALL, Mrs. Julian. The life & letters of Mary Wollstonecraft Shelley. London. Richard Bentley & Son, 1889. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. xv, [1], 369, [1]; viii, 325pp, [1]. With photogravure frontispieces to each volume. Contemporary red roan-backed red cloth boards, ruled and lettered in gilt. Rubbed and marked, spines heavily worn and cracked. Endpapers browned, armorial bookplates of A. G. Foster-Barham to FEPs, early inked ownership inscriptions of Mary Clarked to both FFEPs, later ownership inscription of E. Morgan Humphreys pasted to FFEP ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 32490
[HANSON, Sir Levett]. An accurate historical account of all the orders of knighthood at present existing In europe. London. Printed for J. White, [1802]. First edition. 8vo. Two volumes bound as one. xlviii, 240pp, [4], 515pp, [1]. With a terminal leaf of errata. Contemporary gilt-tooled navy straight-grain morocco, Rubbed, with significant surface wear to joints and edges, upper joint split. Book-label of Edward, Duke of Norfolk to FEP, armorial bookplate of James Russell McLaren to FFEP. Spotting to blank fly-leaves, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 27544
MEDWIN, Thomas. Conversations of lord byron: noted during a residence with his lordship at pisa, in the years 1821 and 1822. Paris. Published by A. and W. Galignani, 1824. 8vo. In two volumes. [4], vi, vii, [1], 214; [4], v, [3], 224pp. With half-title to both volumes, engraved portrait frontispiece to vol. i and folding facsimile handwriting sample as frontispiece to vol. ii. Contemporary blind-stamped, gilt-tooled, calf-backed marbled boards. Rubbed and marked, spines sunned, light surface wear to corners and edges. Vol. i. a trifle cocked. Paper repairs to p.63-66 of vol. i. Spotting throughout. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34639
[ALMANACS]. The lady's and gentlemen's diary, for the year of our lord 1847, Being the third after Bissextile. Designed principally for the amusement and instruction of students of mathematics... London. Printed [by C. and J. Adlard] for the Company of Stationers, [1847]. 96pp.

[Bound with:] MOORE, Francis. Vox stellarum: or, a loyal almanack for the year of human redemption 1847... London Printed for the Company of Stationers, [1847]. 48, 57-60, 53-56, 49-52pp. Partially misbound. Title in red and black.

[And:] PARTRIDGE, John. Merlinus Liberatus. An almanack For the Year of our Redemption, 1847... LondonPrinted for the Company of Stationers, By Harrison & Co., [1847]. 48pp. Title and ... More >
£ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 24657
MEDWIN, Thomas. Conversations of lord byron: noted during a residence with his lordship at pisa. London. Printed for Henry Colburn, 1824. New edition. 8vo. xxiii, [1], 351pp, [1], ciii, [1]. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of Lord Byron, a large folding facsimile of his handwriting, and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Modern black cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed and marked, with the library stamp of Nottingham Public Libraries to top edge. Armorial bookplate of the Local History Library, Citty of Nottingham Public Libraries to FEP, ... More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34108
YOUNGHUSBAND, Sir Francis. The sum of things. London. John Murray, [1939]. First edition. 8vo. vii, [1], 149pp, [1]. With a half-title. Original publisher's red cloth, lettered in gilt, with original publisher's printed buff paper dustwrapper. A trifle rubbed and cocked, dustwrapper browned, a trifle stained, chipped at edges. Endpapers browned. Presentation copy, inked inscription to recto of FFEP: 'Daisy Kleinwort with much love from Francis Younghusband. May 1939'. More > £ 325.00 Antiquates Ref. 29583