London.
Printed and sold by W. Owen, 1748.
Second edition.
8vo.
[4], 72pp. With a half-title. Uncut. Stitched, as issued. Latter half of text-block separated into individual gatherings. Contemporary inked ownership inscription of Hesketh Yarburgh to head of half-title. Lightly dust-soiled, some chipping to head of initial five leaves, occasional spotting/creasing. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 20765
London.
Morgan & Chase, [1863].
First edition.
8vo.
iv, 192, 4pp. With an original photographic portrait frontispiece showing Matamoros in his cell and two terminal leaves of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's blue cloth, stamped in gilt and blind. Rubbed and marked, spine dulled. More >
£ 375.00
Antiquates Ref. 33364
Grimsby.
Albert Gait, Printer, Market-Place, [1891].
8vo.
8pp. Disbound, old staple rusted away. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 32594
[s.i.].
[s.n.], [s.d., c. 1880]
Oblong 12mo.
[2], 28pp, [2]. With four full-page engraved illustrations in the text. Stitched, as issued, in original publisher's pictorial light green wrappers. Lightly rubbed and marked. Recent book-label of Robin de Beaumont to verso of upper wrapper. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 31140
London.
Printed by Thomas & Sons, 20, Cornhill, 1840.
12mo in 6s.
92pp, [36]. Original publisher's black roan-backed pink printer paper boards. A little rubbed to spine and extremities, some marking to boards. J.H. Seale's copy, with his ink inscription to FEP, and manuscript addition of his name to the list of members (dated 1841); occasional further contemporary manuscript corrections/additions to text. More >
£ 750.00
Antiquates Ref. 34606
Nottingham.
Printed by C. Sutton, at the Review Office, Bridlesmith-Gate, 1812.
12mo in 4s.
33pp, [3]. Recent library cloth, contrasting imitation leather lettering-piece, earlier wrappers bound in. Bookplate of City of Nottingham Public Libraries to FEP, several further stamps (including to title) to text. Rubbed, a little marking to upper board. Occasional marking to text, with some neat marginal tape repairs to text-block and earlier wrappers. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34619
Londres [i.e. London].
De L'Imprimerie de T. Spilsbury & Fils, 1790.
First edition.
8vo.
[2], viii, 318pp. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-calf, contrasting green morocco lettering-piece, marbled boards. Rubbed and marked, joints split, small losses to head and foot of spine. Spotting to endpapers, otherwise internally clean and crisp. More >
£ 75.00
Antiquates Ref. 34137
London.
Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1710.
First edition.
8vo.
456pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of Henry Sacheverell. Contemporary gilt-tooled, panelled mottled calf, later rebacked, with a contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A.E.G. Rubbed, with loss to head of spine and surface wear to joints and edges. A Coleridge family copy, with the armorial bookplate of Bernard, Lord Coleridge to FFEP, inked ownership inscription of Jane Fortescue Coleridge, Heath's Court to head of second blank ... More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34134
London.
John Murray, 1898.
Seventh edition.
8vo.
In two volumes. xvi, 375; xii, 406pp. With an engraved portrait frontispiece of the subject to vol. i. Contemporary gilt-tooled black calf, contrasting red and brown morocco lettering-pieces to spine, with the supralibros of South Wales Training College, Camarthen to upper board of both vols. Marbled endpapers, A.E.R. Lightly rubbed and marked, spines a touch sunned. Inked prize inscription addressed to Ernest W. B. Sykes, ... More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34640
Glasgow.
Brown, Son & Ferguson, [1959].
First edition.
8vo.
xi, [1], 355pp. With a photographic frontispiece and 19 further photographic plates. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered in gilt to spine, with original publisher's pictorial dust-wrapper. A trifle rubbed, dust-wrapper price-clipped, chipped and worn at edges. Light spotting to edges, a touch of staining to front endpapers. With a loosely inserted autographed telegram letter from the author to Captain G. E. Parkes. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34526
In Vinegia [i.e. Venice].
Domenico Giglio, 1554.
12mo.
157 [i.e. 257]ff, [1]. Nineteenth-century calf-backed marbled paper boards, lettered in gilt to spine. Lightly rubbed. Marbled endpapers, remnants of bookplate to FEP, small marginal holes to title page and initial leaf of text, light damp-staining to head of initial gathering, scattered spotting. More >
£ 850.00
Antiquates Ref. 27821
London.
Office of the National Illustrated Library, [s.d., c.1851]
Tenth thousand.
8vo.
Four volumes bound in two. xxxii, 291, [1], viii, 298; viii, 298pp, viii, 298pp, [2]. With an engraved title page and engraved frontispiece to each volume, with an additional title page to vol. i., numerous in-text illustrations, and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to vol. iv. Later gilt-tooled, blind-stamped calf, contrasting green lettering-pieces to spine. Marbled endpapers and edges, Lightly rubbed. Bookplates of Francis ... More >
£ 150.00
Antiquates Ref. 29050
Londonm.
Printed by H. Woodfall...For J. Rivington et al., 1767.
First edition.
Quarto.
[2], 32pp. Modern gilt-ruled half-calf, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. A clean and crisp copy. More >
£ 450.00
Antiquates Ref. 32721
Hartford [Connecticut].
Calhoun Printing Company, 66 State St., [1858].
Dimensions 230 x 585 mm.
Large single leaf playbill, printed within elaborate woodcut border. A fine copy. More >
£ 500.00
Antiquates Ref. 34883
[London].
Printed and Published for the Executive Council of the International Health Exhibition, and for the Council of the Society of Arts, by William Clowes and Sons, 1884.
First edition.
[2], 35pp, [1].
[Bound with:] SPARKES, John C. L. Schools of art: their origin, history, work, and influence. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of the International Health Exhibition, and for the Council of the Society of Arts, by William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First edition. viii, 152pp.
[And:] PAGET, Charles E. Healthy schools. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 24340
[Bound with:] SPARKES, John C. L. Schools of art: their origin, history, work, and influence. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of the International Health Exhibition, and for the Council of the Society of Arts, by William Clowes and Sons, 1884. First edition. viii, 152pp.
[And:] PAGET, Charles E. Healthy schools. [London]. Printed and Published for the Executive Council of ... More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 24340
[Berne].
[s.n.], [1832].
Dimensions 390 x 460 mm.
Single leaf broadside. Numerous old horizontal and vertical folds. Apparently unrecorded.
[Bound with:] Loi sur les écoles primaires publiques. Berne. C. Fisher et Comp., 1835. [2], 46pp. OCLC records a single copy (Fribourg).
[And:] Règlement concernant les leçons d'ouvrages dans les écoles primaires des filles. [Berne]. [s.n.], [1840]. 8pp. OCLC records copies at just two locations (Cantonal Library of Jura and ZFH).
[And:] Loi sur ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 17030
[Bound with:] Loi sur les écoles primaires publiques. Berne. C. Fisher et Comp., 1835. [2], 46pp. OCLC records a single copy (Fribourg).
[And:] Règlement concernant les leçons d'ouvrages dans les écoles primaires des filles. [Berne]. [s.n.], [1840]. 8pp. OCLC records copies at just two locations (Cantonal Library of Jura and ZFH).
[And:] Loi sur ... More > £ 500.00 Antiquates Ref. 17030
Cambridge.
Printed by J. Smith, 1818.
Sixth edition.
[4], 211pp, [1].
[Bound with:] WOOD, James. The elements of optics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1818. Fourth edition. [4], 250pp.
[And:] VINCE, Rev. S. The principles of hydrostatics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1812. Fourth edition. [4], 120pp.
8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-vellum, marbled paper boards, contrasting ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25169
[Bound with:] WOOD, James. The elements of optics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1818. Fourth edition. [4], 250pp.
[And:] VINCE, Rev. S. The principles of hydrostatics: designed for the use of students in the university. Cambridge. Printed by J. Smith, 1812. Fourth edition. [4], 120pp.
8vo. Contemporary gilt-ruled half-vellum, marbled paper boards, contrasting ... More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 25169
Edinburgh.
Privately printed, 1884.
vii, [1], 42pp. With a half-title.
[Bound with:] Collectanea adamantæa. - VII. Lucina sine Concubitu. A letter humbly addressed to the royal society; in which is proved , by most Incontestablr Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a Woman may conceive and be brought to bed, without any Commerce with Man. Edinburgh. Privately printed, 1885. [2], 32pp. Title in red and black.
[And:] [Collectanea ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 31060
[Bound with:] Collectanea adamantæa. - VII. Lucina sine Concubitu. A letter humbly addressed to the royal society; in which is proved , by most Incontestablr Evidence, drawn from Reason and Practice, that a Woman may conceive and be brought to bed, without any Commerce with Man. Edinburgh. Privately printed, 1885. [2], 32pp. Title in red and black.
[And:] [Collectanea ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 31060
Cheltenham.
S. Y. Griffith, [s.d., c. 1830]
Dimensions: 120 x 80 mm.
Single card sheet, printed on one side only. Early pencilled illustration of a pastoral landscape to verso. More >
£ 125.00
Antiquates Ref. 34038
Frankfurt am Main.
Andeäischen Buchhandlung, 1806.
First edition.
8vo.
viii, 210pp, [6]. With four engraved plates on two folding sheets. Contemporary blind-tooled half-calf, tan paper boards, printed paper lettering- piece. Lightly rubbed and marked. FFEP shaved, very occasional early manuscript annotations, scattered spotting. More >
£ 250.00
Antiquates Ref. 26411
