Antiquates Limited - Logo

History

PITT-RIVERS, [Augustus Henry Lane-Fox]. [Drop-head title:] A short guide to the larmer grounds, rushmore; king john's house; the museum at farnham; and neighbourhood. [London]. [Harrison and Sons], [1894]. First edition. 8vo. 16pp. With three photo-lithographed and 15 photozincotyped plates. Modern dark green half-morocco, tooled in gilt and blind, marbled paper boards, contrasting red morocco lettering-pieces. Original publisher's stiff wrapper bound in. Book-label of John Gadd to FEP, wrappers worn. More > £ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 23810
LAMB, Charles. The essays of elia. London. J. M. Dent & Co., 1904. Fifth edition. 8vo. xxii, 294, [2]. With half-title, an engraved title page, an engraved portrait frontispiece, and 15 further engraved plates.

[Uniformly bound with:] LAMB, Charles. The Last essays of Elia. London. J. M. Dent & Co., 1902. Fourth edition. xi, [1], 254pp, [2]. With half-title, an engraved title page, an engraved portrait frontispiece, and 15 further engraved plates.

Finely bound for H. Sotheran & Co. (stamp-signed to ... More >
£ 375.00 Antiquates Ref. 28514
WILDE, Oscar. De profundis. London. Methuen and Co., [1905]. Second edition. 8vo. 151pp. Bound for Hatchards in contemporary gilt-ruled red half-morocco, red cloth boards. Lightly rubbed and marked, spine lightly sunned. Occasional light marking to initial leaves, edges of endpapers browned. More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34310
SOUTHEY, Robert. The life of nelson. London. Printed for John Murray, 1813. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. viii, 253, [3]; viii, 280pp. With half-titles, an engraved portrait frontispiece of Nelson to Vol. I, and engraved reproductions of his signature as frontispiece to Vol. II. Contemporary gilt-ruled red morocco, A.E.G. Lightly rubbed and marked, spines a trifle dulled. Marbled endpapers, armorial bookplates of Thomas Baring to FEPs, near contemporary inked ownership inscription of Acheson to front blank fly-leaves. The first ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34588
COLQUHOUN, P[atrick] . A treatise on the police of the metropolis. London. Printed for J. Mawman et. al., 1806. Seventh edition. 8vo. [16], xvi, 655pp, [30]. With half-title and a terminal index. Contemporary gilt-tooled mottled calf, contrasting red morocco lettering piece. Rubbed and marked, with upper joint split, spine heavily dulled. Inked inscription of ? Library to FEP, with inked gift inscription 'From Mr. Dingwall, Ramornie' pasted to head of the same. Scattered spotting, heavier to endpapers. More > £ 125.00 Antiquates Ref. 34146
[WHITTAKER, F. M. C.]. "A book of remembrance;" being recollections of the late colonel holden of nuttall temple, nottingham. By one who knew him well.. London. James Nisbet & Co., [1873]. First edition. 8vo. xvi, 78, [2], 16pp. With a half-title, a tipped-in photographic portrait frontispiece, and a terminal catalogue of publisher's advertisements. Original publisher's brown cloth, decorated in gilt and blind. Lightly rubbed and marked, with chipping to head and foot of spine, corners a trifle bumped. Bookseller's ticket of J. & J. Vice of Nottingham to FEP, contemporary inked ownership inscription to FFEP, ink-stamp of Nottingham Public ... More > £ 250.00 Antiquates Ref. 34515
CREIGHTON, Right Rev. Mandell. Queen elizabeth. London, Paris, and Edinburgh. Boussod, Valadon & Co., 1896. First edition. Quarto. Title in red and black. [2], ii, 199pp, [3], [201]-202pp, [2]. With a half-title, a frontispiece, a further 24 plates, and numerous engraved illustrations in the text. Finely bound by Riviere & Son (stamp-signed to front turn-in) in contemporary red straight-grain morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, A.E.G., marbled endpapers, gilt dentelles. Original publisher's printed buff wrappers bound in. Slightest of rubbing to extremities. Internally ... More > £ 450.00 Antiquates Ref. 34743
LONGFORD, Elizabeth. The Pebbled Shore. London. Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986. First edition. 8vo. xii, 351pp, [1]. Finely bound in recent crushed gilt-tooled black half-morocco, blue cloth boards, marbled endpapers. Prize plate to FFEP. With a loosely inserted menu card from the 2006 Prize Dinner, signed by Andrew Wilson, Flora Fraser, and Peter Soros, amongst others. More > £ 150.00 Antiquates Ref. 34307
AUSTEN, Jane. Letters of jane austen. London. Richard Bentley & Son, 1884. First edition. 8vo. In two volumes. xv, [1], 374, [2]; [4], 366pp, [2]. With half-titles, frontispieces, and a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements to each volume. Early twentieth-century navy half-morocco, ruled and lettered in gilt, blue cloth boards, T.E.G. A trifle marked, spines lightly sunned. Bookplates of A. Bethune Morgan to FEPs. More > £ 750.00 Antiquates Ref. 29917
ANDREWS, MAX. Max andrews' catalogue of magic: no.2 of famous "vampire" series conjuring tricks magical apparatus and illusions. London. [Printed by the Central Printing Co., (Chas. Sowden) Ltd.], 1951. First edition. 8vo. 203pp. With numerous vignette illustrations. Original publisher's printed pictorial blue paper wrappers. Rubbed and marked, with a little loss to head and foot of spine, joints starting, some toning to wrappers. Leaves browned, lower portion of title excised. More > £ 75.00 Antiquates Ref. 34775
DICKENS, Sir Henry F.. Memories of my father. London. Victor Gollancz, 1928. First edition. 8vo. 30pp, [2]. With a photographic portrait frontispiece and 11 further plates. Original publisher's blue cloth, lettered in gilt to spine. A trifle rubbed. With a loosely inserted engraved portrait of Charles Dickens, bearing facsimile signature. Browning to endpapers, light spotting to plates. More > £ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34840
CHAFIN, William. A second edition of the anecdotes and history of cranbourn chase... London. Printed by and for J. Nichols, Son, and Bentley, 1818. Second edition. 8vo. [2], 103 [i.e. 107]pp. With an engraved frontispiece. Nineteenth-century calf-tipped marbled paper boards, recently rebacked, contrasting red morocco lettering-piece. Recent lending label of Salisbury Free Public Library to FEP, with their ink-stamps to title page and p.56, ink-stamp of Troyte-Chafyn-Grove, North Coker to recto of FFEP, short tear to head of leaf H3, scattered spotting. Job Lousley's copy, noted as such 'Job Lousley's Book Hampstead ... More > £ 200.00 Antiquates Ref. 34596
[JOHNSON, Samuel]. The life of mr. richard savage, son of the earl rivers. The fourth edition. To which are added, the lives of sir francis drake, and admiral blake. All written by the author of the rambler.. London. Printed for F. Newbery, 1769. Fourth edition. 8vo. [2], ii, 298, [2]pp. With a terminal leaf of publisher's advertisements. Contemporary sheep, ruled in gilt to spine. Rubbed and marked, with wear to edges and staining to boards, joints split, corners worn and bumped. Loss to lower right corner of RFEP. Leaves lightly browned, endpapers stained, with an old pencil sketch to FFEP.
More >
£ 50.00 Antiquates Ref. 34860